Skip to main content

Gwinnett County Public Schools

Teacher of the Year 2017-18: Local educators honored as schools select Teachers of the Year

Kudos to Gwinnett's local Teachers of the Year!

Teacher of the Year 2017-18: Local educators honored as schools select Teachers of the Year

September 14, 2017

     The first step of the district’s search for its 2017-18 Gwinnett County Public Schools (GCPS) Teacher of the Year (TOTY) is complete and 138 local school Teachers of the Year have been designated as tops in their schools.

     “These teachers exemplify and represent the outstanding work that happens in our classrooms for our students every day,” says Dr. Jonathan Patterson, Associate Superintendent of Curriculum and Instruction Support. “It is a pleasure to celebrate that work and to recognize these professionals who are contributing so much not only to our schools, but to our community and society by preparing our next generation.  It is even more meaningful, because these educators were selected by their peers.  That speaks volumes about their level of impact, because not only do their students recognize what a difference they make, but those who work side by side with these educators every day also understand their contribution.”

     Every year, the school system honors the passion and commitment of its teachers during the annual Teacher of the Year recognition process that takes place each fall. These 138 local school honorees will move into the next phase of the TOTY process as they are considered for the system wide honor. Later this month, this group will be narrowed down to 25 semifinalists. From that group, six finalists will be chosen in mid-October. The annual Teacher of the Year banquet and the announcement of this year’s top teacher in Gwinnett County will be held on Thursday, November 9, 2017.

     Here’s an overview of the selection process:
Step 1 -- All teachers at each participating Gwinnett school nominate and vote for their local school Teacher of the Year.  
Step 2 -- The applications for all 138 school-level Teachers of the Year are screened and 25 semifinalists for the county-level are selected.
Step 3 -- The 25 semifinalists’ applications are scored to determine the six finalists.
Step 4 -- A selection committee— made up of teachers, central office personnel, and administrators— visits the classrooms of the six finalists and conducts thorough interviews with each educator. The committee looks for original teaching methods, studies the educator’s teaching philosophy, considers the influence the teacher has had on the teaching practices of his/her colleagues, and reviews any special class projects the teacher has initiated.
Step 5 -- From the six finalists, the committee will select a Teacher of the Year for each level— elementary, middle, and high. One of the level winners will be recognized as GCPS’ 2017-18 Teacher of the Year.  

2017-18 Local Teachers of the Year

ADAPT/STRIVE at Northbrook Center, Shawn Kilpatrick, Special Education Teacher – Moderate Intellectual Disabilities – Self-Contained (Grade 12+)
Alcova ES, Jason Bishop, STEM Teacher (Grades 3-5)
Alford ES, Kelli O’Loughlin, English to Speakers of Other Languages Teacher (Grades 1-3) and Parent Instructional Coordinator
Anderson-Livsey ES, Jessica Askew, Science Teacher (Grades K-5)
Annistown ES, Vilmerlly Cosme, Special Education Teacher – Moderate Intellectual Disabilities (Grades K and 1)
Arcado ES, Nicole Trimble, 4th Grade Teacher
Archer HS, Megan Brockington, Art Teacher (Grades 9-12)
Baggett ES, Tracey Gatling, 5th Grade Teacher
Baldwin ES, Courtlyn J. Harrison, 1st Grade Teacher
Bay Creek MS, Sherry Aglietti, Science Enrichment Teacher (Grades 6-8)
Beaver Ridge ES, Hilda Hernandez, Early Intervention Program, Reading Recovery, and English to Speakers of Other Languages Teacher (Grades K-5)
Benefield ES, Karen Camp, 1st Grade Teacher
Berkeley Lake ES, Susan Chung, Special Education Teacher – Reading, Writing, and Mathematics (Grades 3-5)
Berkmar HS, Christina Cho, Statistics and Pre-calculus Teacher (Grades 11 and 12)
Berkmar MS, Janeda M. Oliver, Language Arts Teacher (Grade 8)
Bethesda ES, Sandra K. Williams, Reading and Social Studies Teacher (Grade 3)
Britt ES, Nancy A. McLellen, Gifted Education Teacher (Grade 3)
Brookwood ES, Catherine Kay, 3rd Grade Teacher
Brookwood HS, John Chvatal, AP Biology Teacher (Grades 9-12)
Burnette ES, Amy Howell, 2nd Grade Teacher
Camp Creek ES, Ebony Flott, 4th Grade Teacher
Cedar Hill ES, Julee Blair, Kindergarten Teacher
Centerville ES, Vivonetha Clarke, 4th Grade Teacher
Central Gwinnett HS, Michele Pelletier, Language Arts Teacher (Grade 12)
Chattahoochee ES, Jenny Chambless, Music Teacher (Grades K-5)
Chesney ES, Melissa Tijerina, 3rd Grade Teacher (Grade 3)
Coleman MS, Val Mickish, Humanities Teacher – Language Arts and Social Studies (Grade 8)
Collins Hill HS, Jason Appling, Language Arts Teacher (Grades 9-12)
Cooper ES, Lisa Baker, Kindergarten Teacher
Corley ES, Chelsea Napier, 3rd Grade Teacher
Couch MS, Garnet Messer, Social Studies Teacher (Grade 7)
Craig ES, Doris Reynierson, Special Education Teacher – Autism Spectrum Disorder (Grades K-2)
Creekland MS, John Shaver, Social Studies Teacher (Grade 7)
Crews MS, Tonya Dudman, Physical Science Teacher (Grade 8)
Dacula ES, Christy McGill, 1st Grade Teacher
Dacula HS, Daniel Garrett, Biology, AP Biology, and AP Environmental Science Teacher (Grades 9-12)
Dacula MS, Debra Thomas, Social Studies Teacher (Grade 6)
Discovery HS, Tabitha Brodnax, Forensic Science and Environment Science Teacher (Grades 10-12)
Duluth HS, Ryan Turner, Physics Teacher (Grade 11)
Duluth MS, Ashley N. Drake, Guitar Teacher (Grades 6-8)
Duncan Creek ES, Karen B. Martin, Media Specialist (Grades K-5)
Dyer ES, Amanda Dooley, 2nd Grade Teacher
Ferguson ES, Hao Duong, 5th Grade Teacher
Five Forks MS, Amanda Newton, Mathematics Teacher (Grade 7)
Fort Daniel ES, Heather Cannon, Special Education Teacher – Interrelated Resource (Grades K-3)
Freeman’s Mill ES, Lauren C. Williams, Kindergarten Teacher
GIVE Center East, Dani Matzick, Mathematics Teacher (Grades 6-8)
GIVE Center West, Susannah Young, Science Teacher (Grades 9-12)
Grace Snell MS, Karla McLendon, Mathematics Teacher (Grade 6)
Graves ES, Gabrielle Delgado, English to Speakers of Other Languages Teacher (Grades K-5)
Grayson ES, Melinda Anderson, Special Education Teacher – Significant Developmental Delay (Kindergarten)
Grayson HS, Niles Davis, Special Education Teacher (Grades 9-12)
Gwin Oaks ES, Tracy Pelinsky, 4th Grade Teacher
Gwinnett Online Campus, Michelle E. Jones, Geometry Teacher (Grade 10)
Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science, and Technology, Adam Brown, Language Arts and Yearbook Teacher (Grade 10)
Harbins ES, Thomas Woolfolk, Special Education Teacher – Specific Learning Disabilities (Grades 4 and 5)
Harmony ES, Camille Ayers, Physical Education Teacher (Grades K-5)
Harris ES, Jedonia Cooper, Kindergarten Teacher
Head ES, Doug Doblar, Gifted Education Teacher – Mathematics and Science (Grades 4 and 5)
Hopkins ES, Lauren Dart, Early Intervention Program and English to Speakers of Other Languages Teacher – Mathematics (Grades K-5)
Hull MS, Anthony Dramis, Mathematics Teacher (Grade 8)
International Transition Center, Moonsun Jung, English to Speakers of Other Languages Teacher (Grades 8-11)
Ivy Creek ES, Lisa Burkett, Instructional Coach – Literacy
Jackson ES, Meg Lovejoy, Kindergarten Teacher
Jenkins ES, Juliana O. Agbi, 3rd Grade Teacher
Jones MS, Todd Posey, Physical Education Teacher (Grades 6- 8)
Jordan MS, Brittany R. Smith, Mathematics Teacher (Grade 7)
Kanoheda ES, Joanie Sullivan, Physical Education Teacher (Grades K-5)
Knight ES, Kelsey Lanham, 1st Grade Teacher
Lanier HS, Michelle Morea, Theater and Drama Teacher (Grades 9-12)
Lanier MS, Carrie Lather, Life Science Teacher (Grade 7)
Lawrenceville ES, Tonya May, Kindergarten Teacher
Level Creek ES, Paige Brandon, Special Education Teacher – Autism Spectrum Disorder (Grades K-1)
Lilburn ES, Courtney Simpson, 4th Grade Teacher
Lilburn MS, JaPrita Washington, English to Speakers of Other Languages Teacher (Grades 6-8)
Lovin ES, Nisha Mehta, 3rd Grade Teacher
Magill ES, Ana Price, Special Education Teacher – Autism Spectrum Disorder (Grades 4 and 5)
Mason ES, Lindsey McKinney, Kindergarten Teacher
Maxwell HS of Technology, Barbara Hoag, Healthcare Science Instructor (Grades 11 and 12)
McConnell MS, Dr. Frank Jones, Social Studies Teacher (Grade 8)
McKendree ES, Heather Glenn, 4th Grade Teacher
Meadowcreek ES, Regan Jubirt, English to Speakers of Other Languages Teacher (Grades K-5)
Meadowcreek HS, Shawn M. Merchant, Mechatronics Teacher (Grades 9-12)
Mill Creek HS, Nora Neff, Language Arts, Journalism, Newspaper, and Yearbook Teacher (Grades 9-12)
Minor ES, Lori Laws, Kindergarten Teacher
Moore MS, Tammy McIntyre, Media Specialist (Grades 6-8)
Mountain Park ES, Jodi Chamberlain, 4th Grade Teacher
Mountain View HS, Jane Boyett, Visual Arts Teacher (Grades 9-12)
Mulberry ES, Lynn Walton, Special Education Teacher (Pre-K)
Nesbit ES, Kelsey Lynne Anderson, 1st Grade Teacher
Norcross ES, Shefali Desai, Kindergarten Teacher
Norcross HS, Amy R. Crisp, English to Speakers of Other Languages Teacher – Language Arts (Grades 9-12)
North Gwinnett HS, Carolyn Renner, AP Calculus AB/BC Teacher (Grade 12)
North Gwinnett MS, Cheri Nations, STEM Teacher (Grades 6-8)
North Metro Academy, Katherine Ludy, 5th Grade Teacher
Northbrook MS, Maegen Carroll, Mathematics Teacher (Grade 7)
Norton ES, Kathy Spruiell, Instructional Coach and Specialist – Mathematics (Grades K-5)
Oakland Meadow School, Mary Kay Potlock, Special Education Teacher – Severe and Profound Disabilities and Medically Fragile (Grades 12+)
Osborne MS, Carl Rieke, Orchestra Teacher (Grades 6-8)
Parkview HS, Matthew Moon, Mathematics Teacher (Grades 9-12)
Parsons ES, Kate Osemwengie, Special Education Teacher – Self-Contained (Pre-K)
Partee ES, Rashada Potter-Johnson, Kindergarten Teacher
Patrick ES, Jennifer Blodgett, Gifted Education Teacher – Advanced Content Reading and Mathematics (Grades 3 and 4)
Peachtree ES, Erin Greenstein, 1st Grade Teacher
Peachtree Ridge HS, Teri Schneider, AP Environmental Science Teacher (Grade 9)
Pharr ES, Felicia Alston, Mathematics and Science Teacher (Grade 5)
Phoenix HS, Walt Henry, Mathematics Teacher (Grades 9-12)
Pinckneyville MS, Emily E. Bennett, Language Arts Teacher (Grade 6)
Puckett’s Mill ES, Sarah Tiller, Mathematics, Science, and Social Studies Teacher (Grade 5)
Radloff MS, Karen Slough, Language Arts and Accelerated Earth Science Teacher (Grade 6)
Richards MS, Chanda Robinson, Language Arts Teacher (Grade 7)
Riverside ES, Beth Stanley, 1st Grade Teacher
Roberts ES, Heather Stark, Special Education Teacher – Severe Intellectual Disabilities (Early Childhood Program)
Rock Springs ES, Jenny Ethridge, Science and Writing Teacher (Grade 4)
Rockbridge ES, Robin Garrett, Special Education Teacher – Significant Developmental Delay (Kindergarten)
Rosebud ES, Angela Nichols, 3rd Grade Teacher
Shiloh ES, Julie Ann Nelson, Instructional Coach – Mathematics (Grades K-5)
Shiloh HS, Brenda K. King, Mathematics Teacher (Grades 9-12)
Shiloh MS, Patrick A. Reifsteck, Health and Physical Education Teacher (Grades 6-8)
Simonton ES, Dr. Maxine Amritt, 5th Grade Teacher
Simpson ES, Yasaman Dehnavi, 5th Grade Teacher
Snellville MS, Kenneth Golden, Mathematics Teacher (Grade 6)
South Gwinnett HS, Kimya Rainge, Career and Technical Education Teacher (Grades 9-12)
Starling ES, Ikwo Poindexter, 1st Grade Teacher
Stripling ES, Sophia Kim, 2nd Grade Teacher
Sugar Hill ES, Beth K. Wilson, Mathematics, Science, and Social Studies Teacher (Grade 5)
Summerour MS, Alicia Cooke, Language Arts Teacher (Grade 6)
Suwanee ES, Brittani Martin, 5th Grade Teacher
Sweetwater MS, John G. Renfroe, Band Teacher (Grades 6-8)
Sycamore ES, Deepa Goyal, Kindergarten Teacher
Taylor ES, Mindy Black, 5th Grade Teacher
Trickum MS, Jessie Kelly, Science and STEM Teacher (Grade 6)
Trip ES, Hillery N. Cambre, Mathematics, Science, and Writing Teacher (Grade 4)
Twin Rivers MS, Jason Hurd, Computer Science Teacher (Grades 6-8)
Walnut Grove ES, Christy Tate, English to Speakers of Other Languages Teacher (Grades K-2)
White Oak ES, Kim Beck, 5th Grade Teacher
Winn Holt ES, Becca Menchaca, 4th Grade Teacher
Woodward Mill ES, Jennifer K. Jones, 4th Grade Teacher

 

 

  Download a PDF of this article
Complementary Content