Skip to main content
2018-19 Teacher of the Year: Gwinnett selects semifinalists for district’s top honor

GCPS names its 25 semifinalists

2018-19 Teacher of the Year: Gwinnett selects semifinalists for district’s top honor

September 24, 2018

     A committee from Gwinnett County Public Schools (GCPS) recently narrowed down the list of Gwinnett’s top educators on the road to being named the 2018-19 Gwinnett County Teacher of the Year. The committee announced the names of the 25 semifinalists to be considered for the system’s top honor. The group of 15 elementary, five middle, and five high school teachers was selected from the initial list of 137 local school Teachers of the Year who were nominated by their colleagues at their local schools. The 2018-19 Gwinnett County Teacher of the Year will be announced in November at the annual Teacher of the Year banquet.

     This year’s Gwinnett County Teacher of the Year semifinalists are:

  • Dr. Janie Avant of Arcado ESSpecial Education Teacher – Orthopedic Impairments (Grades K–5)
  • Juah Nyemadé Baker-Marsh of Lovin ESSpecial Education Teacher – Early Childhood Program (Pre-K)
  • Ashley Booker of Ferguson ESKindergarten Teacher
  • Jennifer Burel of Patrick ES2nd Grade Teacher
  • Allyson Clark of Craig ESSpecial Education Teacher (Pre-K)
  • Ashley Dunlop of Pharr ESSpecial Education Teacher – Severe Intellectual Disabilities (Pre-K)
  • Chris Fendley of Jenkins ES1st Grade Teacher
  • Emily Greenblat of Woodward Mill ESSpecial Education Teacher (Pre-K)
  • Sarah Hoeflin of Graves ESDrama and Theatre Arts Teacher (Grades K–5)
  • Julie Massey of Freeman's Mill ESMathematics, Science, and Social Studies Teacher (Grade 4)
  • Falicia O'Mard of Baggett ES1st Grade Teacher
  • Marti Parker of Suwanee ESMusic Teacher (Grades K–5)
  • Celia Ramos of Roberts ESLanguage Arts Teacher (Grade 5)
  • Kelly Specht of Riverside ESReading Recovery and Early Intervention Program Teacher (Grades 1 and 2)
  • Alicia Teague of Starling ES English to Speakers of Other Languages and Early Intervention Program Reading Teacher (Grades K–5)
  • Chandra Brandel of Coleman MSMathematics and Accelerated Mathematics Teacher (Grade 6)
  • Dr. Dana Griffith of Northbrook MSHealth and PE Teacher (Grades 6–8)
  • Tia Milhouse of Lilburn MSLanguage Arts Teacher (Grade 7)
  • Keith Oldknow of Five Forks MSAlgebra I and Accelerated Algebra I Teacher (Grade 8)
  • Lindsey Saa of Couch MSSocial Studies Teacher (Grade 8)
  • Christy Battle of Lanier HS AP, Honors, and Gifted Biology and Forensic Science Teacher (Grades 9-12)
  • Stephen B. Beall of Brookwood HSPhysics, Energy and Power Technology, and Appropriate and Alternative Energy Teacher (Grades 9, 11, and 12)
  • Heidi Campbell of Parkview HSJournalism Teacher (Grades 9–12) and British Literature Teacher (Grade 12)
  • Sabrina Hancock of Mill Creek HSAP Statistics and AP Research Teacher (Grades 9–12)
  • Meredith White of Peachtree Ridge HSSpanish I and II Teacher (Grades 9–12)

 

  Download a PDF of this article
GCPS Public (Main Tabs & Content) - Metrics Tracking Script
Complementary Content
${loading}