Skip to main content

Gwinnett County Public Schools

More than 500 GCPS retirees set to seek new horizons

GCPS recognizes 562 retirees for their service

More than 500 GCPS retirees set to seek new horizons

May 26, 2017

   As the last bell rings for the 2016–17 school year, 562 veteran educators and support staff members will mark their retirement from Gwinnett County Public Schools (GCPS). In total, our 2016–17 retirees have contributed a collective 13,518 years of their lives to education, and a total of 10,701 years to Gwinnett schoolchildren. In fact, 52% (291) of our retirees have worked their entire careers— in the classroom, office, cafeteria, bus, or shop— in this school system. Among this year’s retirees, 188 have 30 or more years of service in education and, of those, 22 have invested 40 or more years in education. (The names of those with 40+ years are marked with an asterisk.)  Four retirees have 45 or more years in education, including Judy L. Williams, a paraprofessional with 48 years, and three long-serving teachers— Dr. Ino Marvin (47), Esther R. Shaw (47), and H. P. Wellborn (45)! In this “class” of retirees, Dr. Colin Martin has served the longest in Gwinnett, 39.5 of his 42 years in the profession, followed closely by Janice Gregory, a school nutrition worker, who has worked her whole 39-year-career in GCPS. Our retirees include five principals; a division head; veteran central office leaders; a number of longtime support staff members; and many administrators, classroom teachers, counselors, and media specialists. Whatever their post-retirement plans, we bid a fond farewell to all of our retirees, and we extend our thanks for their service to Gwinnett County Public Schools.

 

The 2016-2017 retirees are:

  • Walter Abad, Custodian, Snellville MS, 8 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Libby Adams, Clinic Worker, Crews MS, 18 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Rebecca Adcock, Mathematics Teacher, Archer HS, 11 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Janet Adkins, School Nutrition Program Worker, Brookwood ES, 11 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Deborah Aiello, Administrative Assistant, Berkmar MS, 20 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Terrae Akin, Behavioral Science Teacher, Collins Hill HS, 30.5 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Leslie Albert, Teacher, Minor ES, 19.2 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Cynthia Allen, 5th Grade Teacher, Arcado ES, 35 years in education, 32 years in GCPS
  • Regina Allen, Teacher, Head ES, 26.5 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • *Terri F. Allen, Counselor, Annistown ES, 41 years in education, 24 years in GCPS
  • Jane Allred, Buyer, Purchasing and Property Management, 30.5 years in education, 16.5 years in Gwinnett
  • Teresa Allred, ESOL Teacher, McKendree ES, 34.5 years in education, 34 years in GCPS
  • Yvonne B. Andall, School Clerk IV, ADAPT/STRIVE at Northbrook Center, 14.5 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Mary G. Anderson, Pre-K Programs and Services Coordinator, Special Education and Psychological Services, 33.8 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Valerie Anderson, Head Custodian, Norcross ES, 25 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Sheila Andrews, School Nutrition Program Worker, Walnut Grove ES, 23.5 years in education, 22.5 years in GCPS
  • Ana Angel De Concepcion, School Nutrition Program Worker, Trickum MS, 10 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Jan Armistead, Social Studies Teacher, Trickum MS, 22 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Ginny Arndt, Teacher, Brookwood ES, 19 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Linda Arshinkoff, Health and PE Teacher, Duluth MS, 35 years in education, 17 years in GCPS
  • Gale Atkins, Social Studies Teacher, North Gwinnett MS, 12 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Pam Autrey, Business Education Teacher, Archer HS, 27 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Meg Avery, Instructional Clerk, Duluth MS, 30 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Marilyn Baird, Instructional Clerk, Rock Springs ES, 28.6 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Bonnie Baker, School Nutrition Program Worker, Fort Daniel ES, 21 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • John Robert Baker, Zone 06E Special Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 10.6 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Katherine Baker, Special Education Paraprofessional, Gwin Oaks ES, 10 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Stephanie P. Balderson, Instructional Clerk, Alford ES, 13 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Marcie Bandy, Art Teacher, Corley ES, 30 years in education, 17 years in Gwinnett
  • Shakila Bano, School Nutrition Program Worker, Meadowcreek HS, 13 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Beverly Barber, Parent Instructional Coordinator and EIP Teacher, Annistown ES, 20 years in education, 18 years in Gwinnett
  • Ruth Barnes, Teacher, Arcado ES, 32.5 years in education, 15 years in GCPS
  • Paulette Barran, Zone 082 Regular Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 11 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Lynne Bartholmae, Student Data Management Clerk, Chattahoochee ES, 14 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Shelia Batchelor, Teacher, Harmony ES, 30 years in education, 29 years in Gwinnett
  • Fran Baudin, Paraprofessional, Peachtree ES, 26 years in education, 13 years in GCPS
  • Maria Bautista, School Nutrition Program Worker, Summerour MS, 14 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Patty Baxter, 5th Grade Teacher, Ivy Creek ES, 31 years in education, 19 years in GCPS
  • Gary Bayer, Zone 070 Regular Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 3 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Sheryl C. Bean, School Clerk I, Northbrook MS, 13.5 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Dr. Susan Bearse, Principal, Berkeley Lake ES, 32 years in education, 20 years in Gwinnett
  • Matthew Beck, Physics Teacher, Mountain View HS, 11 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Susan Beidleman, 2nd Grade Teacher, Chattahoochee ES, 31 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Elizabeth B. Belcher, Teacher, Chattahoochee ES, 27 years in education, 18 years in GCPS
  • Ines Bernal, School Nutrition Program Worker, Peachtree ES, 19.5 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Karen Berner, Science and Art Teacher, Sweetwater MS, 19 years in education, 17 years in GCPS
  • Andrea Berrigan, 1st Grade Teacher, Simpson ES, 27 years in education, 23 years in Gwinnett
  • Maria Bican, Custodian, Norcross HS, 11 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Robert Birchbauer, Zone 068 Transportation Operations Field Trip Clerk, Transportation, 10 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Reggie Black, In-School Suspension and Health and PE Teacher, Mill Creek HS, 31 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Anne Blandino, Teacher, Dacula ES, 21 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Pam Blanford, Health and PE Teacher, Couch MS, 36 years in education, 19 years in GCPS
  • Gay Blenke, Student Data Management Clerk, North Gwinnett HS, 26 years in education, 19.5 years in Gwinnett
  • Dwight Blinson, Zone 06G Regular Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 8 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Sandy Bockman, Facilities and Operations Clerk, Environmental and Supply Services, 11.2 years in education, 10 years in Gwinnett
  • Carol Booher, Zone 080 Special Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 16 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Jim Born, Zone 06Y Regular Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 10 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Pam Bowden, Reading and EIP Teacher, Alford ES, 30 years in education, 26 years in GCPS
  • Monica Bower, Clinic Worker, Gwin Oaks ES, 23 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Diane Brackman, Business Education Teacher, Norcross HS, 26 years in education, 22 years in GCPS
  • H.C. Brannon, Zone 078 Special Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 16 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Yi Su Brasel, ESOL Teacher, Peachtree ES, 23 years in education, 19 years in GCPS
  • Dale Braswell, Zone 065 Regular Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 14.5 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Debbie Brewer, Special Education Paraprofessional, Simpson ES, 25 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Diane Brinkley, Reading Teacher, Riverside ES, 25.5 years in education, 20.3 years in Gwinnett
  • Pat Brison, 3rd Grade Teacher, Annistown ES, 13 years in education, 11 years in GCPS
  • William Brock, Custodian, Lanier MS, 31 years in education, 30 years in Gwinnett
  • Carolyn Brooks, School Clerk I, Five Forks MS, 10 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Angela Brooms, Teacher, Hopkins ES, 33 years in education, 10 years in Gwinnett
  • Gwen Brown, Administrative Assistant, Twin Rivers MS, 19 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Keith Brown, Technology Support Technician I, Harbins ES, 19 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Leslie Bruce, Special Education Teacher, Oakland Meadow School, 35 years in education, 22 years in GCPS
  • Beth Bryant, Music Teacher, Corley ES, 37 years in education, 11 years in Gwinnett
  • Japaline Bryant, Special Education Teacher, Grace Snell MS, 11 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Rita Buchanan, 5th Grade Teacher, Woodward Mill ES, 21 years in education, 13 years in Gwinnett
  • Jenny Burdette, Language Arts Teacher, Dacula HS, 29.5 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Elsa Trigas Burgess, Special Education Teacher, Discovery HS, 15 years in education, 12 years in Gwinnett
  • Leslie McDonald Burnette, Bookkeeper, Alford ES, 26 years in education, 10 years in GCPS
  • Donna Burney, Zone 07B Regular Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 18.5 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Wendy Burns, Director of School Technology, Enterprise Support Services, 27 years in education, 25.6 years in GCPS
  • Vernee Burris, Sign Language Interpreter, Berkmar HS, 17 years in education, 16 years in Gwinnett
  • Danette Burson, Science Teacher, Crews MS, 23 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Susan Burton, Social Studies Teacher, Twin Rivers MS, 16.5 years in education, 14.5 years in Gwinnett
  • Lacy Byerly, Chemistry Teacher, Shiloh HS, 31 years in education, 19 years in GCPS
  • Margaret Byrne, Teacher, Rock Springs ES, 25 years in education, 17 years in Gwinnett
  • Rosalie Cain, Zone 073 Special Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 28 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Linda Cameron, Sign Language Interpreter, Berkmar MS, 12 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Lisa Campbell, Media Specialist, Lilburn ES, 20.5 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Pat Ferguson Campbell, Stellar Substitute, North Gwinnett MS, 10 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Vivian Carey, Mathematics Teacher, Northbrook MS, 30 years in education, 14.5 years in GCPS
  • Don Caron, Art Teacher, Rockbridge ES, 39 years in education, 11 years in Gwinnett
  • Sandra Carrow, Teacher, Hopkins ES, 23 years in education, 11 years in GCPS
  • Valerie Carter, Social Studies Teacher, Trickum MS, 26 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Deborah Casey, Transportation Manager, Transportation, 33 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Kaye Cash, School Clerk I, Dacula HS, 20 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Linda S. Castillo, School Nutrition Program Worker, Jones MS, 25 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Keith Cavenaugh, Computer Technology Teacher, Grace Snell MS, 20 years in education, 10 years in Gwinnett
  • Camka Cesko, Custodian, Collins Hill HS, 20 years in education, 16 years in GCPS
  • Jan Chastain, Science Teacher, Osborne MS, 19 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Steve Chilton, Master Craftsman, Building Maintenance, 37 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Cindy Christensen, Clinic Worker, Freeman’s Mill ES, 13.5 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Cyndi Cioffi, Teacher, Craig ES, 25 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Trudy Clarke, Special Education Paraprofessional, Berkmar HS, 27.3 years in education, 23 years in Gwinnett
  • Chong Cole, School Nutrition Program Worker, Central Gwinnett HS, 13 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Nancy Condon, School Nutrition Program Manager, Jordan MS, 16 years in education, 15 years in Gwinnett
  • Donna Conner, Mathematics Teacher, Collins Hill HS, 29 years in education, 22 years in GCPS
  • Debbie Cornelison, Teacher, Ivy Creek ES, 29 years in education, 24 years in Gwinnett
  • *Debby McDonald Coughlin, Curriculum and Instructional Support Assistant, Special Education and Psychological Services, 40 years in education, 23.5 years in GCPS
  • Pamela Cox, Special Education Teacher, Woodward Mill ES, 32 years in education, 10 years in Gwinnett
  • Fred Crowe, Zone 06V Regular Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 4 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Joy Robin Crowe, Special Education Teacher, Lanier HS, 37 years in education, 29 years in Gwinnett
  • Theresa Crowley, Assistant Principal, Oakland Meadow School, 30 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Kathy Crumley, 1st Grade Teacher, Dacula ES, 32 years in education, 27 years in Gwinnett
  • John Culligan, Social Studies Teacher, Five Forks MS, 30 years in education, 21 years in GCPS
  • Alina Culp, Zone 061 Special Education Bus Monitor, Transportation, 24 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • MaryBeth Dailey, Teacher, Mason ES, 29.1 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Gerda Dale, Executive Administrative Assistant, CEO/Superintendent’s Office, 10 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Nancy Darden, Science Teacher, Collins Hill HS, 26 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Elaine Davidson, School Clerk III, Dacula HS, 12 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Ronald L. Davidson, Social Studies Teacher, Sweetwater MS, 29.4 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Candace Davis, Special Education Teacher, Harbins ES, 28 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Caroline Davis, Special Education Paraprofessional, Brookwood HS, 17 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Dr. Frances E. Davis, Associate Superintendent, Human Resources and Talent Management, 38 years in education, 24 years in Gwinnett
  • Kathy Davis, Special Education Teacher, Peachtree Ridge HS, 15.5 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Nancy Davis, Special Education Teacher, Meadowcreek ES, 19 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Sally Deese, Special Education Teacher, Pharr ES, 31 years in education, 18 years in GCPS
  • Lyn Deitrich, Administrative Assistant, Trickum MS, 10 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Kimberly Denmark, 3rd Grade Teacher, Lovin ES, 24 years in education, 19 years in GCPS
  • Loretta Denmark, Principal, McKendree ES, 33.3 years in education, 15 years in Gwinnett
  • Diane Depue, Teacher, Jackson ES, 34 years in education, 9 years in GCPS
  • Philip G. Dew, Health and PE Teacher, Lanier MS, 25 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Alejandra Diaz, School Nutrition Program Worker, Trickum MS, 12.5 years in education, all in GCPS
  • *Greg Dick, Mathematics Teacher, North Gwinnett MS, 41 years in education, 11 years in Gwinnett
  • *Peggy Dobson, Mathematics Teacher, Radloff MS, 44 years in education, 17 years in GCPS
  • Omer Dokara, Custodian, Couch MS, 15.5 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Dr. Karen Donald, Counselor, Berkmar MS, 19.5 years in education, 17 years in GCPS
  • Nancy Donat, Teacher, Mountain Park ES, 29 years in education, 22 years in Gwinnett
  • Peggy Doyle, Paraprofessional, Sugar Hill ES, 12 years in education, all in GCPS
  • David Dozier, Teacher, Parsons ES, 29 years in education, 17 years in Gwinnett
  • Stella L. Drake, School Nutrition Program Manager, Meadowcreek HS, 26 years in education, 23 years in GCPS
  • Patti Armour DuMestre, Board Services Coordinator, CEO/Superintendent’s Office, 20 years in education, 13.5 years in Gwinnett
  • Betty Dunbar, Instructional Clerk, Head ES, 19.4 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Tina Duncan, Director of Instructional Services, Special Education and Psychological Services, 30.8 years in education, 25 years in Gwinnett
  • Rebecca Dunn-Lawrence, 2nd Grade Teacher, Gwin Oaks ES, 32 years in education, 17 years in GCPS
  • Marcia Dupree, Speech and Language Pathologist, Chattahoochee ES, 33 years in education, 15.3 years in Gwinnett
  • Janice Durham, Zone 061 Special Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 12 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Denise Dutton, Special Education Preschool Teacher, Special Education and Psychological Services, 39 years in education, 18.5 years in Gwinnett
  • Jadranka Dzebo, Instructional Clerk, Lawrenceville ES, 18.3 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Jo Eaton, Instructional Coach, Special Education and Psychological Services, 24 years in education, 18 years in Gwinnett
  • Janet Edgar, Teacher, Rockbridge ES, 30.3 years in education, 27 years in GCPS
  • Mary Eisenhardt, School Clerk I, Collins Hill HS, 13.5 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Wanda Elgin, Technology Support Technician III, Enterprise Support Services, 25 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Evadney Ellis, Language Arts Teacher, Moore MS, 38 years in education, 10 years in Gwinnett
  • Dennis Ellyson, Zone 079 Regular Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 4.5 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Marion English, Music Technology Teacher, North Gwinnett HS, 30 years in education, 29 years in Gwinnett
  • Vivian Everett, Zone 06E Special Education Bus Monitor, Transportation, 18 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Allen Farmer, Fleet Foreman, Fleet Maintenance, 13 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Karen Feagin, Special Education Paraprofessional, Stripling ES, 23 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Bob Ferrell, School Resource Officer II, Safety and Security, 22.5 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Belinda Few, Speech and Language Pathologist, Rock Springs ES, 28 years in education, 9 years in GCPS
  • Pat Fields, School Nutrition Program Manager, Lilburn ES, 11 years in education, 10 years in Gwinnett
  • Elizabeth Findley, Teacher, Duncan Creek ES, 30 years in education, 23 years in GCPS
  • Martha Finnegan, Assistant Principal, Berkmar HS, 24.6 years in education, 21 years in Gwinnett
  • Karen Folkard, ESOL Teacher, Maxwell HS of Technology, 32.8 years in education, 26 years in GCPS
  • Karen Fosnaugh, Music Teacher, Dacula ES, 29 years in education, 20 years in Gwinnett
  • Hilda Foster, School Clerk I, GIVE Center West, 10 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Chet Fraley, Physics Teacher, Berkmar HS, 33 years in education, 10 years in Gwinnett
  • Annette Frantz, Language Arts Teacher, Crews MS, 32.5 years in education, 31 years in GCPS
  • Cindy Frayer-Beck, School Clerk I, Winn Holt ES, 21 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Deborah Free, Head Custodian, Jackson ES, 21 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Theresa Friedman, Local School Technology Coordinator, Shiloh MS, 31 years in education, 18 years in Gwinnett
  • Joy Fuller, Special Education Paraprofessional, Duncan Creek ES, 24 years in education, 23 years in GCPS
  • Karen Fuqua, Curriculum and Instructional Support Assistant, Special Education and Psychological Services, 15 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Kim Gallacher, Special Education Paraprofessional, Britt ES, 16.5 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Lorna Gallimore, Director of Assessment, Assessment and Accountability, 35 years in education, 25 years in Gwinnett
  • Sandy Gallogly, Biology Teacher, Mill Creek HS, 28.2 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Cindy Gammon, Instructional Clerk, Lovin ES, 27 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • *Fannie L. Garner, Social Studies Teacher, Trickum MS, 40 years in education, 34 years in GCPS
  • Karen Burnette Garner, Administrative Assistant III, Curriculum and Instructional Support, 22 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Deborah Garrett, Kindergarten Teacher, Lawrenceville ES, 24.5 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Kami Gegen, Teacher, Rock Springs ES, 30 years in education, 28 years in Gwinnett
  • Dinah Gerone, Administrative Assistant, Peachtree ES, 21 years in education, 15 years in GCPS
  • Kay Gifford, Counselor, Dacula ES, 19 years in education, 18 years in Gwinnett
  • Rebecca Gilbreath, Special Education Teacher, Freeman’s Mill ES, 30 years in education, 26 years in GCPS
  • Debra Giles, Assistant Principal, Starling ES, 26 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Jim Gillespie, Master Craftsman, Building Maintenance, 35 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Candace C. Gissell, Social Studies Teacher, Lilburn MS, 29.4 years in education, 19.4 years in Gwinnett
  • Bertie Givens, Special Education Paraprofessional, Brookwood HS, 19.5 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Vicki Gladden, Art Teacher, Mill Creek HS, 36 years in education, 34 years in Gwinnett
  • Jan Glass, Special Education Paraprofessional, Craig ES, 20 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Julian Gonzalez, Music Teacher, Lilburn MS, 21.8 years in education, 12.8 years in Gwinnett
  • Mary Gorman, Zone 059 Special Education Bus Monitor, Transportation, 25.5 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Sherry Gottlieb, Special Education Teacher, Peachtree ES, 16.5 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Leann Goulding, Assistant Principal, Richards MS, 31 years in education, 21 years in GCPS
  • Gayle Graham, Teacher, Mulberry ES, 29.5 years in education, 19 years in Gwinnett
  • Glenda Grant, Instructional Clerk, Corley ES, 22 years in education, 20 years in GCPS
  • Teri H. Grant, Teacher, Lovin ES, 28.1 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Janice Gregory, School Nutrition Program Worker, Fort Daniel ES, 39 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Maryanne Grimes, Principal, Central Gwinnett HS, 35.5 years in education, 31 years in Gwinnett
  • Gwen Griswold, Instruction Clerk, Shiloh ES, 10 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Lori Guidi, Orchestra Teacher, Lanier HS, 32 years in education, 20 years in Gwinnett
  • Peter Guillebeau, Science Teacher, Grace Snell MS, 27 years in education, 15 years in GCPS
  • Mercedes Guillermo, Spanish Teacher, Beaver Ridge ES, 26 years in education, 13 years in Gwinnett
  • Anne Haddox, Science Teacher, Couch MS, 32 years in education, 23 years in GCPS
  • Martha Haer, Assistant Principal, Peachtree ES, 30 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • John P. Hall, Assistant Principal, Parkview HS, 38 years in education, 25 years in GCPS
  • Juan Hall, Zone 070 Regular Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 10 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Barb Hampton, School Nutrition Program Worker, Collins Hill HS, 16 years in education, all in GCPS
  • *Anne Kelley Hanada, Special Education Paraprofessional, Berkeley Lake ES, 40 years in education, 22 years in Gwinnett
  • Jessie Hannah, School Nutrition Program Worker, Suwanee ES, 16 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Laura Hardin, Psychologist III, Special Education and Psychological Services, 30 years in education, 27 years in Gwinnett
  • Leila Hardy, Custodian, Starling ES, 18 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Ann Harrison, School Nutrition Program Manager, Pharr ES, 30 years in education, 28 years in Gwinnett
  • Glenda M. Harrison, School Administrative Clerk, Rock Springs ES, 28 years in education, 17 years in GCPS
  • David Hart, Zone 06V Regular Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 18 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Louise Hauert, Preschool Teacher, Nesbit ES, 26 years in education, 21 years in GCPS
  • Carol Hawkins, ESOL Teacher, Centerville ES, 22.8 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Roberta Hawkins, Teacher, Anderson-Livsey ES, 24 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Catherine E. Haynes, Teacher, Britt ES, 20 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Ted Haynes, Zone 06F Regular Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 7.3 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Rick Heaton, Craftsman, Building Maintenance, 14 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Pat Heck, Administrative Assistant I, Information Management and Technology, 28 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Linda Hedges, Instructional Clerk, Rosebud ES, 21 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Don Helms, Zone 067 Regular Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 7 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Cindy Henderson, School Clerk I, Dacula HS, 14 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Sandi Henderson, School Clerk III, Freeman’s Mill ES, 33.4 years in education, 19 years in GCPS
  • Susan D. Herndon, Special Education Paraprofessional, Dacula HS, 10 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Robert E. Hilbun, Social Studies Teacher, GIVE Center East, 16.5 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Larry Harold Hintz, Zone 069 Regular Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 8 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Beverly Hitchcock, School Nutrition Program Worker, Brookwood ES, 22.6 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Debra Fay Hitchcock, School Nutrition Program Worker, Trip ES, 10 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • John Hoffman, Zone 06P Regular Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 10 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Anne Holloway, Special Education Coordinator, Special Education and Psychological Services, 31 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Muriel Hoover, Language Arts Teacher, North Gwinnett MS, 29 years in education, 10 years in GCPS
  • Jenny Hopper, Speech and Language Pathologist, Nesbit ES, 14.5 years in education, 13.5 years in Gwinnett
  • Dr. Lessie Houseworth, Business Education Teacher, South Gwinnett HS, 35 years in education, 23 years in GCPS
  • Denise Howard, Instructional Clerk, Trickum MS, 25 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Jerry Howard, Zone 06D Special Education Bus Monitor, Transportation, 13 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Renee Howard, Special Education Teacher, McConnell MS, 16 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Stephanie Howell, ESOL Teacher, Central Gwinnett HS, 30 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Catherine R. Hudnall, Orchestra Teacher, Brookwood HS, 34 years in education, 30 years in Gwinnett
  • Idonna S. Hughes, Paraprofessional, Fort Daniel ES, 31 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Jennifer Hughes, Health and PE Teacher, McConnell MS, 30 years in education, 24 years in Gwinnett
  • Neeka Guined Hughes, ESOL Teacher, Berkeley Lake ES, 31 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Eve Hunter, Assistant Principal, Norcross ES, 38 years in education, 31 years in Gwinnett
  • Tawanda Hunter, ESOL Teacher, Norcross ES, 31 years in education, 10 years in GCPS
  • Dr. Vergil A. Hyatt, Counselor, Hull MS, 36 years in education, 25 years in Gwinnett
  • Wanda T. Jackson, School Clerk IV, Mill Creek HS, 25 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Dora Jarrard, Teacher, Duncan Creek ES, 30 years in education, 3 years in Gwinnett
  • Melisa Jeffers, Teacher, Riverside ES, 24 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Hazel Johnson, School Nutrition Program Worker, Five Forks MS, 10 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Laura Johnson, Music Teacher, Starling ES, 30 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Renee Johnson, Payroll Specialist, Business and Finance, 15.5 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Carolyn Jones, School Nutrition Program Worker, Creekland MS, 13 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Cathy Jones, Special Education Paraprofessional, Alcova ES, 14 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Doris A. Jones, Principal, Britt ES, 32 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Juanita R. Jones, Zone 060 Regular Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 13 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Maria Joyce, Driver Trainer, Transportation, 29 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Mary Joyner, Mathematics Teacher, Dacula MS, 27 years in education, 17 years in Gwinnett
  • Barbara Jumper, School Clerk II, Harmony ES, 27 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Nancy Kabrich, School Clerk I, Mill Creek HS, 19.5 years in education, 16.5 years in Gwinnett
  • Sheila Kagan, Special Education Teacher, Ivy Creek ES, 32 years in education, 14 years in GCPS
  • Pam Kane, Social Studies Teacher, Couch MS, 23 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Brenda Kannigiser, School Clerk II, Mason ES, 18.5 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Mark Kelley, Mathematics Teacher, Brookwood HS, 33 years in education, 20 years in GCPS
  • Michelle Kelley, Mathematics Teacher, Craig ES, 34 years in education, 27 years in Gwinnett
  • Elaine Kelly, School Clerk I, Parkview HS, 12.5 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Susan Kemeter, Assistant Principal, Head ES, 25 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Linda Kennedy, School Nutrition Program Worker, Richards MS, 14 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Susie Kiefaber, Administrative Assistant, Archer HS, 21.5 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Karen King, Custodian, Grayson HS, 24 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Lynn King, Teacher, Grayson ES, 26 years in education, 24 years in GCPS
  • Joyce Knick, Instructional Clerk, Bethesda ES, 10.3 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Paul Knot, Zone 060 Regular Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 6 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Jeanne Kosmala, Special Education Teacher, Berkeley Lake ES, 26 years in education, 17 years in Gwinnett
  • Cynthia Krajec, Social Studies Teacher, Creekland MS, 38 years in education, 20 years in GCPS
  • Patty Kratzer, Teacher, Rosebud ES, 18 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Susan L. Kruse-Grigalunas, Art Teacher, Magill ES, 27 years in education, 19 years in GCPS
  • Sue LaFave, Special Education Teacher, Oakland Meadow School, 30 years in education, 9 years in Gwinnett
  • Sheron Lammey, School Nutrition Program Manager, Fort Daniel ES, 11 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Wayne Lanier, Technology Support Technician III, Lanier MS, 13 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Elizabeth Hosford Lawson, Special Education Paraprofessional, ADAPT/STRIVE at Northbrook Center, 13.4 years in education, 11.4 years in GCPS
  • Renee Lease, Special Education Paraprofessional, Benefield ES, 24 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Julie LeClercq, Speech and Language Pathologist, Simpson ES, 16 years in education, 12 years in GCPS
  • Joseph A. Lembo, Health Occupations Teacher, Berkmar HS, 15 years in education, 14 years in Gwinnett
  • Mary J. Leonard, Speech and Language Pathologist, Baggett ES, 35.5 years in education, 26 years in GCPS
  • Susan Levinson, 1st Grade Teacher, Simpson ES, 33 years in education, 27 years in Gwinnett
  • Linda G. Lewis, Special Education Teacher, Richards MS, 25 years in education, 15 years in GCPS
  • Erica Linsley, Speech and Language Pathologist, Duluth HS, 29.8 years in education, 25.8 years in Gwinnett
  • Cheryl Lohsen, Social Studies Teacher, Couch MS, 26 years in education, 23 years in GCPS
  • Cecelia Long, Teacher, Jackson ES, 25 years in education, 20 years in Gwinnett
  • Kathy Looney, Special Education Teacher, Harmony ES, 23 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Kim Looney, Literacy Coach, Harbins ES, 31 years in education, 29 years in Gwinnett
  • Dr. Carol Loveless, Counselor, Grace Snell MS, 36 years in education, 28 years in GCPS
  • Debbie Lovely, Mathematics Teacher, Creekland MS, 20 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Venetia S. Lowe, Teacher, Shiloh ES, 24 years in education, 12 years in GCPS
  • Ruth Loyal, Business and Finance Clerk, Business and Finance, 11 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Angel Luna, School Nutrition Program Manager, Lanier HS, 14 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Chrissi MacGregor, Computer Technology Teacher, North Gwinnett MS, 23 years in education, 18 years in Gwinnett
  • Jerri Sue MacInnes, School Nutrition Program Worker, Camp Creek ES, 10 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Charmaine Mackenzie, Media Specialist, Duluth MS, 10 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Maureen Maddox, 4th Grade Teacher, Puckett’s Mill ES, 30 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Teddy T. Mamaril, Custodian, Cedar Hill ES, 14.2 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Kathy Mann, Special Education Paraprofessional, Grace Snell MS, 22 years in education, 16 years in GCPS
  • Jacob Margau, Head Custodian, Patrick ES, 26.5 years in education, 11.5 years in Gwinnett
  • *Colin Martin, Executive Director of Research and Evaluation, Research and Evaluation, 42 years in education, 39.5 years in Gwinnett
  • Dilcys Martin, Spanish Teacher, Central Gwinnett HS, 34 years in education, 5 years in GCPS
  • Hal Martin, Zone 082 Regular Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 8.5 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Joe Martin, Music Teacher, Woodward Mill ES, 31 years in education, 17 years in GCPS
  • Julie Martin, Music Teacher, Lilburn ES, 25.5 years in education, 22.5 years in Gwinnett
  • Guillermina Martinez, School Nutrition Program Worker, North Gwinnett MS, 16.6 years in education, all in GCPS
  • *Dr. Ino Marvin, ESOL Teacher, Summerour MS, 47 years in education, 10 years in GCPS
  • Farrah Massah, Special Education Paraprofessional, Peachtree Ridge HS, 10 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Caroline Massengale, Social Studies Teacher, North Gwinnett MS, 24 years in education, 19 years in GCPS
  • Maria Matasic, Head Custodian, Brookwood ES, 33 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Kimberly Maugans, Choral Music Teacher, Lanier MS, 30 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Helen Mayfield, Assistant Principal, Stripling ES, 35 years in education, 22 years in Gwinnett
  • Jean McAdams, School Clerk I, Moore MS, 16 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Debbie Green McAfee, Language Arts Teacher, Peachtree Ridge HS, 33 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Rick McAfee, Local School Technology Coordinator, Duluth HS, 34 years in education, 31 years in GCPS
  • Sam McAllister, Zone 06X Regular Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 4 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Betty McClam, Mathematics Teacher, Crews MS, 37 years in education, 24 years in GCPS
  • Carole McClellan, Teacher, Craig ES, 26.4 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Linda McClung, Zone 059 Special Education Bus Monitor, Transportation, 10 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Karen McCoy, Special Education Teacher, Cedar Hill ES, 25.8 years in education, 20.8 years in Gwinnett
  • Dabérah McCrimmon, Special Education Paraprofessional, Oakland Meadow School, 33.6 years in education, 12.6 years in GCPS
  • Angela McDonald, School Nutrition Program Manager, Camp Creek ES, 33 years in education, 31 years in Gwinnett
  • Donita McDonald, Teacher, Sugar Hill ES, 33 years in education, 27 years in GCPS
  • Beverly McKellar, 2nd Grade Teacher, Norton ES, 36 years in education, 30 years in Gwinnett
  • Craig S. McKenzie, Social Studies Teacher, Parkview HS, 18 years in education, 10.5 years in GCPS
  • Andrea McMillan, Science Teacher, North Gwinnett MS, 32 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • *Ginger McPheeters, Kindergarten Teacher, Shiloh ES, 40 years in education, 16 years in GCPS
  • Sylvia McCoy McRae, Special Education Paraprofessional, Shiloh HS, 35 years in education, 2 years in Gwinnett
  • Midge McVey, Teacher, Roberts ES, 30 years in education, 9 years in GCPS
  • Janice Medlin, Administrative Assistant, Fort Daniel ES, 30 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • *Renita Meredith, Speech and Language Pathologist, Roberts ES, 42 years in education, 18 years in GCPS
  • Sheila D. Mervin, Zone 080 Special Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 32 years in education, 16 years in Gwinnett
  • Mary Mester, Reading Teacher, McKendree ES, 33 years in education, 21 years in GCPS
  • Donna Miles, Instructional Clerk, Cooper ES, 15.8 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Vanessa D. Miller, 5th Grade Teacher, Chattahoochee ES, 31 years in education, 27 years in GCPS
  • Barbara Mitchell, Health and PE Teacher, Knight ES, 30 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Maryette W. Mixon, Administrative Assistant, Shiloh ES, 27 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Aida Montalvan, Zone 080 Special Education Bus Monitor, Transportation, 5 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Dr. Vanita Moon, Counselor, Snellville MS, 33.5 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Diane Moore, Health and PE Teacher, Snellville MS, 25.5 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Jane Moore, Teacher, Mulberry ES, 30 years in education, 23 years in GCPS
  • Pat Morris, School Nutrition Program Worker, Hopkins ES, 10 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Sally Mote, Kindergarten Teacher, Peachtree ES, 25 years in education, 21 years in GCPS
  • Leonna Mousa, Special Education Teacher, Lovin ES, 13 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Rose Mugan, School Clerk III, Meadowcreek ES, 20.3 years in education, 18.3 years in GCPS
  • Tim Mullen, Science Teacher, Bay Creek MS, 24 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Steven Mullins, Social Studies Teacher, Meadowcreek HS, 17 years in education, all in GCPS
  • David Murphy, Head Custodian, Dacula HS, 28 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Susan Naftel, Teacher, Hopkins ES, 35 years in education, 27 years in GCPS
  • Leslie Nannis, 4th Grade Teacher, Puckett’s Mill ES, 30 years in education, 21 years in Gwinnett
  • Laura B. Nash, Student Data Management Clerk, Shiloh MS, 17 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Susan Nelson, Zone 074 Special Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 28.8 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • *Pam Newberry, Social Studies Teacher, Five Forks MS, 43 years in education, 19 years in GCPS
  • John H. Newman, Special Education Teacher, Brookwood HS, 37.5 years in education, 15.6 years in Gwinnett
  • Belinda Newton, Buyer, Purchasing, 28.5 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Lam Nguyen, Custodian, Meadowcreek HS, 15 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Cynthia Ward Nore, School Clerk I, Chattahoochee ES, 25 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Reita Nunley, School Nutrition Program Worker, Simonton ES, 28.5 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Rhea Oberholtzer, 4th Grade Teacher, Simpson ES, 30 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Jeanne O’Dell, School Nutrition Program Worker, GIVE Center East, 15 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Wynell Oldham, Facilities and Operations Assistant, Facilities and Operations, 14.6 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Carlos J. Oliva, School Resource Officer II, Safety and Security, 21 years in education, 18.5 years in Gwinnett
  • Denise Omar, Special Education Teacher, Northbrook MS, 18 years in education, 7 years in GCPS
  • Edward A. Omekam, School Nutrition Program Worker, Mountain Park ES, 12 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Mary O’Rourke, Language Arts Teacher, Grace Snell MS, 17 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Stan Otto, Zone 068 Regular Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 8 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Anne Owens, Instructional Clerk, Shiloh ES, 20 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Susan Page, Special Education Paraprofessional, Walnut Grove ES, 27 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Joan Palatto, Student Data Management Clerk, Trickum MS, 18.6 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Kathy Palmer, Speech and Language Pathologist, Freeman’s Mill ES, 26 years in education, 13 years in Gwinnett
  • Lorrie Pardee, Discipline Clerk, Discovery HS, 10 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Jan Willis Parker, Social Studies Teacher, Crews MS, 20 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • *Julia O. Parker, Social Studies Teacher, Crews MS, 40 years in education, 10 years in GCPS
  • Carol Parrish, Special Education Paraprofessional, Rock Springs ES, 10.4 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Susan Parrott, Teacher, Stripling ES, 15 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Jacquelyn Patrick, Special Education Teacher, McKendree ES, 39 years in education, 12 years in Gwinnett
  • Kathy Patrick, Media Clerk, Mountain Park ES, 19.5 years in education, all in GCPS
  • *Linda Patterson, Teacher, Rosebud ES, 43 years in education, 17 years in Gwinnett
  • Martha Payne, School Nutrition Program Worker, Osborne MS, 13 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Cyndy Pearce, Paraprofessional, Chattahoochee ES, 21 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Ann Marie Perron, Instructional Clerk, Cooper ES, 36 years in education, 29 years in GCPS
  • LaRon Perry, 4th Grade Teacher, Dacula ES, 30 years in education, 28 years in Gwinnett
  • Laura L. Peters, Science Teacher, Trickum MS, 26.5 years in education, 15 years in GCPS
  • Norma Petronis, Paraprofessional, Lilburn ES, 10 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Cathy Petty, Zone 077 Special Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 19 years in education, 18 years in GCPS
  • Peggy Phillips, Zone 077 Special Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 28 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Chris M. Pitts, Zone 06Z Regular Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 13.5 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Richard Plumer, Zone 077 Special Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 4.5 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Christina Polizos, Music Teacher, Norcross ES, 26 years in education, 21 years in GCPS
  • Carolyn Polke, Zone 074 Special Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 36.3 years in education, 21.3 years in Gwinnett
  • Hilda Poole, Zone 077 Special Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 34.5 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Jay Martin Potlock, Social Studies Teacher, Jones MS, 12 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Lisa Whitten Powell, Language Arts Teacher, Osborne MS, 30 years in education, 27 years in GCPS
  • Risa A. Powell, School Nutrition Program Worker, Mountain View HS, 20 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Theresa Powell, Administrative Assistant, North Gwinnett MS, 17 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Voranda Prather, School Clerk I, Jones MS, 22 years in education, 18 years in Gwinnett
  • Evelyn Pepper Price, Language Arts Teacher, Radloff MS, 36.5 years in education, 25 years in GCPS
  • Susan Price, School Clerk III, Peachtree Ridge HS, 14 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Cheryl Pritchett, School Nutrition Program Assistant Manager, Simonton ES, 26 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Jessica Provost, Technology Trainer, Information Management and Technology, 28 years in education, 24 years in Gwinnett
  • Vicki W. Pruitt, Special Education Paraprofessional, Harbins ES, 10 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Janet L. Puckett, Zone 068 Regular Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 33 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Ron Purser, Custodian, Central Gwinnett HS, 8 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Yolanda Rabb, School Clerk II, South Gwinnett HS, 16 years in education, 14 years in Gwinnett
  • Lugenia Radford, Language Arts Teacher, Northbrook MS, 17 years in education, 10 years in GCPS
  • Kenneth Ramey, Master Craftsman, Building Maintenance, 31 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • JoAnne Rayner, 3rd Grade Teacher, Minor ES, 39 years in education, 16 years in GCPS
  • Madeline Realmuto, Reading Teacher, Lilburn ES, 28 years in education, 17 years in Gwinnett
  • Penny Reliford, Special Education Teacher, Centerville ES, 32 years in education, 24 years in GCPS
  • Hugo Rengifo, Custodian, Hopkins ES, 11 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Cindy Reyes, Instructional Clerk, Norcross HS, 17 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Gwendolyn Reynolds, Zone 067 Regular Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 12 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • *Mindy Ribyat, Speech and Language Pathologist, Sycamore ES, 40 years in education, 4.5 years in GCPS
  • Jill Patricia Rice, Special Education Teacher, Trickum MS, 33.4 years in education, 24 years in Gwinnett
  • Judy M. Ride, School Clerk II, Grayson HS, 31 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Genevieve Rideout, Latin Teacher, Brookwood HS, 26 years in education, 1 year in Gwinnett
  • Bob Riley, Zone 066 Regular Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 10.5 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Wanda Ritchey, Language Arts Teacher, Meadowcreek HS, 22 years in education, 13 years in Gwinnett
  • Cindy Ritter, Special Education Teacher, Dacula MS, 27 years in education, 21 years in GCPS
  • Liz Roberts, Physical Therapist, Special Education and Psychological Services, 34 years in education, 31 years in Gwinnett
  • Marisa Robertson, Administrative Assistant III, Strategy and Performance, 24.5 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Susan Robertson, Special Education Paraprofessional, Collins Hill HS, 10 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Allen Rogers, Social Studies Teacher, Lanier MS, 27 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Kathy Lund Rogers, Social Studies Teacher, Lanier MS, 29 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Humberto Rojas, Assistant Head Custodian, Meadowcreek HS, 12 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Laura Romero, School Nutrition Program Worker, Duluth HS, 10 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Juanita R. Rosado, ESOL Teacher, Grayson HS, 27 years in education, 14.5 years in GCPS
  • Susie Rowland, Language Arts Teacher, Jones MS, 22 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Sheila Royster, Special Education Teacher, Bethesda ES, 13 years in education, 9 years in GCPS
  • Larry Ruark, Master Craftsman, Building Maintenance, 25.5 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Kelly Rutledge, Teacher, Alcova ES, 29.4 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Manuel Salazar, Custodian, Gwin Oaks ES, 9 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Patsy Salland, Zone 06P Regular Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 17 years in education, 10 years in GCPS
  • Israel Sanchez, Custodian, Environmental and Supply Services, 15 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Colleen Sanderson, Language Arts Teacher, Trickum MS, 32 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Jack Sanfilippo, Zone 06X Regular Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 3 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Yvonne Saturday, School Nutrition Program Worker, Lovin ES, 11 years in education, 6 years in GCPS
  • R. John Schaefer, Instructional Clerk, McKendree ES, 15 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • DeeDee Schmeisser, Physical Therapist, Special Education and Psychological Services, 26 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Pat Schmid, Kindergarten Teacher, Jackson ES, 33 years in education, 26 years in Gwinnett
  • Nancy Schrader, Administrative Assistant, Harmony ES, 16 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Harriett Scruggs, Zone 060 Regular Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 31 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Jim Seder, Zone 061 Special Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 25 years in education, 18 years in GCPS
  • David Seibles, School Resource Officer II, Safety and Security, 23 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Katherine W. Self, Counselor, Pharr ES, 30 years in education, 23 years in GCPS
  • Charlotte Seymour, 5th Grade Teacher, Alcova ES, 30 years in education, 15 years in Gwinnett
  • Thomas Shafer, Custodian, Trickum MS, 16.6 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Lisa Shankles, 3rd Grade Teacher, Rock Springs ES, 30 years in education, 24 years in Gwinnett
  • Carolyn Sharp, Literacy Coach and Teacher, Patrick ES, 29 years in education, 23 years in GCPS
  • *Esther R. Shaw, Language Arts Teacher, North Gwinnett HS, 47 years in education, 38 years in Gwinnett
  • Collette Sherry, Special Education Teacher, Lilburn ES, 26 years in education, 23 years in GCPS
  • Betty Ann Sieczkowski, Special Education Paraprofessional, Crews MS, 21 years in education, 15 years in Gwinnett
  • Rachel G. Simmons, Teacher, Mulberry ES, 30 years in education, 23 years in GCPS
  • Catherine A. Sims, Science Teacher, Osborne MS, 31 years in education, 12 years in Gwinnett
  • *Suzanne Skeen, Media Specialist, Baggett ES, 43 years in education, 17 years in GCPS
  • Cassie Smith, Social Studies Teacher, Sweetwater MS, 38 years in education, 23.8 years in Gwinnett
  • Charlotte Smith, Language Arts Teacher, Shiloh MS, 35 years in education, 15.5 years in GCPS
  • Pat Peoples Smith, Occupational Therapist, Special Education and Psychological Services, 34 years in education, 24 years in Gwinnett
  • Sherrie Edgerton Smith, Reading and EIP Teacher, Freeman’s Mill ES, 35 years in education, 19 years in GCPS
  • Sherry Squires, Special Education Paraprofessional, Fort Daniel ES, 28 years in education, 15 years in Gwinnett
  • Lynne Stafford, Instructional Clerk, Creekland MS, 18.5 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Sandra Stanyer, Student Data Management Clerk, ADAPT/STRIVE at Northbrook Center, 23 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Christine L. Starr, ESOL Teacher, Duluth MS, 26.1 years in education, 16 years in GCPS
  • Vicki Stavely, School Nutrition Program Worker, South Gwinnett HS, 14 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Dr. Andi Stein, Audiologist, Oakland Meadow School, 30 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Thor Stensland, Special Education Teacher, Summerour MS, 21 years in education, 16 years in Gwinnett
  • Sue Stephenson, Clinic Worker, North Gwinnett HS, 15 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Beth Stewart, Paraprofessional, Mountain Park ES, 17.7 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Maria Stoica, Custodian, Norcross HS, 16.5 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Marjorie Sudderth, School Nutrition Program Worker, North Gwinnett HS, 12 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Peggy Sullins, Instructional Clerk, Cooper ES, 20 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Barbara Sutton, Special Education Paraprofessional, Parsons ES, 21 years in education, 12 years in Gwinnett
  • Barbara Svich, Special Education Paraprofessional, Bethesda ES, 10 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Steve Swanson, Mathematics Teacher, Brookwood HS, 30 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Andrea Sweeny, Art Teacher, Taylor ES, 29 years in education, 16 years in GCPS
  • Dorothy Swindle, Local School Technology Coordinator, Peachtree ES, 32.5 years in education, 30 years in Gwinnett
  • Shirley Swink, Zone 059 Special Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 37.8 years in education, 30.8 years in GCPS
  • Tammy Tafoya, Special Education Teacher, Special Education and Psychological Services, 36 years in education, 30 years in Gwinnett
  • Hilda Tate, Special Education Teacher, Shiloh MS, 33 years in education, 26 years in GCPS
  • Cindy Terry, Coordinator of Therapeutic Services, Special Education and Psychological Services, 34.5 years in education, 29 years in Gwinnett
  • Vicky Tettelbach, Teacher, Hopkins ES, 19 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Kim C. Thames, Media Specialist, Magill ES, 33 years in education, 17 years in Gwinnett
  • Fredrick Thomas, Zone 059 Special Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 17.7 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Liz Thomas, 4th Grade Teacher, Fort Daniel ES, 23 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Mary M. Thomas, Principal, Pharr ES, 30 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Sheila Thomas, Teacher, Corley ES, 21 years in education, 15 years in Gwinnett
  • Terry Thomas, Instructional Clerk, Cooper ES, 25 years in education, 23 years in GCPS
  • Karen Throckmorton, Special Education Paraprofessional, Arcado ES, 25 years in education, 11 years in Gwinnett
  • Jeff Tinklepaugh, Health and PE Teacher, Walnut Grove ES, 36 years in education, 27 years in GCPS
  • Barbara Tittle, Special Education Paraprofessional, South Gwinnett HS, 20 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Marie Tolan, School Nutrition Program Worker, Rock Springs ES, 19 years in education, all in GCPS
  • David Tolison, Technology Support Technician III, Customer Service and Support, 11.5 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Ron Tomblin, Social Studies Teacher, Snellville MS, 19.5 years in education, 10 years in GCPS
  • Tina Toney, Kindergarten Teacher, Camp Creek ES, 31 years in education, 28 years in Gwinnett
  • Sam Tope, Instructional Clerk, Duluth MS, 6 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Dawn Torcivia, Assistant Principal, Duluth MS, 31 years in education, 27 years in Gwinnett
  • *Ky-Lang Thi Trinh, ESOL Teacher, Nesbit ES, 40 years in education, 11 years in GCPS
  • Chuck Truett, Director of Health and Physical Education, Curriculum and Instruction, 33 years in education, 21 years in Gwinnett
  • Major Lourdes Trujillo, JROTC Instructor, Shiloh HS, 15.5 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Betty Tuck, School Nutrition Program Worker, Osborne MS, 14.5 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Emily Tucker, Instructional Clerk, Head ES, 20 years in education, 12 years in GCPS
  • Gail M. Tucker, Special Education Teacher, Mill Creek HS, 34 years in education, 15 years in Gwinnett
  • Jackie Turner, Special Education Paraprofessional, Mill Creek HS, 18.5 years in education, 10.5 years in GCPS
  • Mary Tyner, Media Specialist, Peachtree ES, 37 years in education, 31 years in Gwinnett
  • Vickie Uhl, School Administrative Clerk, Phoenix HS, 26.4 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Janice Van Beek, Workflow Administrator, Business Solutions, 39 years in education, 33 years in Gwinnett
  • *Ann Vance, 5th Grade Teacher, Knight ES, 41 years in education, 34 years in GCPS
  • Annie Varughese, Science Teacher, Sweetwater MS, 37 years in education, 11 years in Gwinnett
  • Catherine F. Vatalaro, Art Teacher, Collins Hill HS, 36 years in education, 34 years in GCPS
  • Glenda Vaughn, Technology Support Technician III, Customer Service and Support, 31 years in education, 30 years in Gwinnett
  • Alfredo J. Ventura, School Nutrition Program Worker, Beaver Ridge ES, 12 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Lisa Vieira, Teacher, Woodward Mill ES, 28 years in education, 23 years in Gwinnett
  • John Waggener, Social Studies Teacher, Phoenix HS, 28.5 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Glen Walker, Zone 063 Regular Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 11.5 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Billie Kitchens Wallace, Instructional Clerk, Richards MS, 13.5 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Chris Waller, Bookkeeper, Grayson HS, 30 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Mary Waller, ESOL and Reading Recovery Teacher, Meadowcreek ES, 28 years in education, 25 years in GCPS
  • Shelia Walters, Special Education Paraprofessional, Kanoheda ES, 14 years in education, 11 years in Gwinnett
  • Karin Waters, ESOL Teacher, Ivy Creek ES, 29.8 years in education, 23 years in GCPS
  • Emmett Watkins, Health and PE Teacher, Dacula HS, 29 years in education, 9 years in Gwinnett
  • “Cowboy” James Watts, Zone 077 Special Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 8.5 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Michael Wayne, Business Education Teacher, Peachtree Ridge HS, 27 years in education, 11 years in Gwinnett
  • Charlotte Weber, Teacher, Jenkins ES, 28 years in education, 26 years in GCPS
  • *H.P. Wellborn, 2nd Grade Teacher, Beaver Ridge ES, 45 years in education, 11 years in Gwinnett
  • Kathy J. Wells, Special Education Paraprofessional, Duluth MS, 30 years in education, 5 years in GCPS
  • Hazel D. White, Assistant Principal, Northbrook MS, 37 years in education, 20.5 years in Gwinnett
  • Trina White, Procurement Specialist, IT Business and Resource Management, 35 years in education, 30 years in GCPS
  • Dr. Connie Whitford, Assistant Principal, Simonton ES, 30 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Mark Whitley, Health and PE Teacher, Parkview HS, 32 years in education, 18 years in GCPS
  • Norma Whitten, Local School Technology Coordinator, Alford ES, 29 years in education, 25 years in Gwinnett
  • Helen Wigley, Zone 077 Special Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 27 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Gail E. Wilderman, Occupational Therapist, Special Education and Psychological Services, 20 years in education, 10 years in Gwinnett
  • *Bonita R. Wilkerson, ESOL Teacher, Sycamore ES, 40 years in education, 23 years in GCPS
  • Art Williams, Zone 082 Regular Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 10.5 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Denise A. Williams, Student Data Management Clerk, Hopkins ES, 14 years in education, all in GCPS
  • John D. Williams, Spanish Teacher, Dacula HS, 36 years in education, 20 years in Gwinnett
  • *Judy L. Williams, Special Education Paraprofessional, Lawrenceville ES, 48 years in education, 10 years in GCPS
  • Linda Williams, Special Education Teacher, Jordan MS, 18 years in education, 13 years in Gwinnett
  • Mac Williams, Assistant Head Custodian, Environmental and Supply Services, 35 years in education, 10 years in GCPS
  • Ruth Williams, Zone 061 Special Education Bus Monitor, Transportation, 14 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Terry N. Williams, ESOL Teacher, Berkmar HS, 30 years in education, 15 years in GCPS
  • Linda Skolfield Williamson, Reading Teacher, Winn Holt ES, 25 years in education, 15 years in Gwinnett
  • Pat Winklbauer, Instructional Clerk, Norcross HS, 13.5 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Katherine Winn, Special Education Teacher, Hull MS, 13 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Beth Wise, Teacher, White Oak ES, 18 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Joe Wisniewski, 4th Grade Teacher, Knight ES, 14 years in education, 10 years in Gwinnett
  • Patti Woschitz, Media Specialist, Freeman’s Mill ES, 31.5 years in education, 30 years in GCPS
  • Lisa Wozniak, Reading Teacher, Nesbit ES, 10 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Lois Ann Wragg, School Nutrition Program Worker, Shiloh MS, 12 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Jacky Yale, School Clerk I, Peachtree Ridge HS, 25 years in education, 14 years in Gwinnett
  • David Young, Counselor, Mountain Park ES, 25 years in education, all in GCPS
  • Giselle N. Young, Special Education Paraprofessional, Brookwood ES, 17 years in education, all in Gwinnett
  • Lorrie Youngers, ESOL Teacher, Minor ES, 24 years in education, 22 years in GCPS
  • Tanya Zamora, Counselor, Camp Creek ES, 32 years in education, 12 years in Gwinnett
  • George Zaun, Community School Director, Berkmar HS, 24.5 years in education, 15 years in GCPS
  • *Carl Zimmerman, Social Studies Teacher, Parkview HS, 44 years in education, 16 years in Gwinnett
  • Susanna Zumbro, Computer Technology Teacher, Hopkins ES, 28 years in education, all in GCPS
  Download a PDF of this article
Complementary Content