Skip to main content
Meet the Semifinalists for 2019 Gwinnett County Teacher of the Year!

Meet the Semifinalists for 2019 Gwinnett County Teacher of the Year!

Gwinnett County Public Schools congratulates the district's top 25 teachers, semifinalists for the county's 2019 Teacher of the Year (TOTY) competition. Please click on an educator's name (links below)  to learn more about each of the semifinalists, pictured left to right:

Image of 2018-19 Teacher of the Year semifinalists

Front Row: Christy Battle, Jennifer Burel, Emily Greenblat, Kelly Specht, Julie Massey, Celia Ramos, and Lindsey Saa.

2nd Row: Heidi Campbell, Juah NyemadĂ© Baker-Marsh, Falicia O'Mard, Sabrina Hancock, Alicia Teague, and Chris Fendley.

3rd Row: Ashley Dunlop, Keith Oldknow, Marti Parker, Tia Milhouse, Meredith White, Allyson Clark, and Chandra Brandel.

Top Row: Dr. Janie Avant, Sarah Hoeflin, Stephen B. Beall, Dr. Dana Griffith, and Ashley Booker.



 

We brought together the top 25 teachers for a photo session and group photo. In the individual pages, you'll read a quote from the TOTY semifinalist and learn more about each honored educator. Each teacher is pictured with something— a teaching tool or symbol— that represents the classroom and that educator's  career.

Photos by Glenn Martin

Default Content - Do Not Move
Dr. Janie Avant

Dr. Janie Avant

Arcado Elementary
Juah Nyemade' Baker-Marsh

Juah Nyemade' Baker-Marsh

Lovin Elementary
Christy Battle

Christy Battle

Lanier High
Stephen B. Beall

Stephen B. Beall

Brookwood High School
Ashley Booker

Ashley Booker

Ferguson Elementary
Chandra Brandel

Chandra Brandel

Coleman Middle
Jennifer Burel

Jennifer Burel

Patrick Elementary
Heidi Campbell

Heidi Campbell

Parkview High
Allyson Clark

Allyson Clark

Craig Elementary
Ashley Dunlop

Ashley Dunlop

Pharr Elementary
Chris Fendley

Chris Fendley

Jenkins Elementary
Emily Greenblat

Emily Greenblat

Woodward Mill Elementary
Dr. Dana Griffith

Dr. Dana Griffith

Northbrook Middle
Dr. Sabrina Hancock

Dr. Sabrina Hancock

Mill Creek High
Sarah Hoeflin

Sarah Hoeflin

Graves Elementary
Julie Massey

Julie Massey

Freeman's Mill Elementary
Tia Milhouse

Tia Milhouse

Lilburn Middle
Falicia Ann O'Mard

Falicia Ann O'Mard

Baggett Elementary
Keith Oldknow

Keith Oldknow

Five Forks Middle
Marti Parker

Marti Parker

Suwanee Elementary
Celia Ramos

Celia Ramos

Roberts Elementary
Lindsey Saa

Lindsey Saa

Couch Middle
Kelly Specht

Kelly Specht

Riverside Elementary
Alicia Teague

Alicia Teague

Starling Elementary
Meredith White

Meredith White

Peachtree Ridge High
Web Content Viewer
Special thanks to the following sponsors for supporting the celebration of this year's honored educators!

Presenting Sponsor

Life Touch logo

Platinum Sponsors

   Balfour logo

IBM logo
 

Hayes Automotive logo                         Image of Scholastic Images logo                        VALIC logo


Gold Sponsor

 

 

     


Silver Sponsors

J Smith Lanier & Company

Junior Achievement of Georgia

Kroger

     

Bronze Sponsors

Celia Brien

Classworks

Gwinnett County Public Schools
Foundation Fund, Inc.

Houghton Mifflin Harcourt

Horizon Software

MetLife

  Pearson Education  
 
 
Complementary Content
${loading}