Skip to main content
More than 500 GCPS retirees set to seek new horizons

GCPS thanks more than 500 retirees!

More than 500 GCPS retirees set to seek new horizons

May 28, 2019

      As the 2018–19 school year comes to a close, 514 veteran educators and support staff members will mark their retirement from Gwinnett County Public Schools (GCPS). In total, our 2018–19 retirees have contributed a collective 12,399 years of their lives to education, and a total of 9,963 years to Gwinnett schoolchildren. In fact, 56.4% (289) of our retirees have worked their entire careers— in the classroom, office, cafeteria, bus, or shop— in this school system. 

     Among this year’s retirees, 152 have 30 or more years of service in education, 23 have invested 40 or more years in education, and one retiree has 48 years in education! (The names of those with 40+ years are marked with an asterisk.) Our retirees include one executive director; eight principals; veteran central office leaders; a number of longtime support staff members; and many administrators, classroom teachers, counselors, and media specialists. Whatever their post-retirement plans, best wishes go with all of our retirees, along with our thanks for their service to Gwinnett County Public Schools.

     This list reflects the 513 retirees who announced their plans by May 3, and includes only those retirees who approved their names to be shared when they completed the GCPS Retirement Office questionnaire. A number of retirees chose not to have their names included in this list. The years of service are self-reported by the retirees.

     The 2018-19 retirees for GCPS are:

Cheryl Adams, Paraprofessional, Baggett ES, 15 years in education, all in GCPS
*Donna L. Adams, School Nutrition Program Worker, Corley ES, 44 years in education, 15 years in Gwinnett
John S. Adams, JROTC Assistant Instructor, Norcross HS, 23 years in education, 8 years in GCPS
Linda Adams, School Nutrition Program Worker, Nesbit ES, 24 years in education, all in Gwinnett 
Kimberly Crissman Adcock, Media Specialist, Northbrook Center, 31 years in education, 28 years in GCPS
Dianne Akin, Chemistry Teacher, Mountain View HS, 18 years in education, all in Gwinnett 
Brian Albury, Special Education Teacher, Brookwood HS, 31 years in education, 22 years in GCPS
Dr. John Alexander, Special Education Teacher, Collins Hill HS, 33.5 years in education, 17.5 years in Gwinnett
Julie Alexander, Teacher, Mason ES, 16 years in education, all in GCPS 
Beverly Allen, Instructional Clerk, Lilburn ES, 16.7 years in education, all in Gwinnett 
Sally Allen, Speech and Language Pathologist, Woodward Mill ES, 24 years in education, 15 years in GCPS
Jan Atherton, Teacher, Stripling ES, 29 years in education, 28 years in Gwinnett
Errol Austrie, Mathematics Teacher, South Gwinnett HS, 21 years in education, 5 years in GCPS
*Dr. Janie Avant, Special Education Teacher, Arcado ES, 40 years in education, 36 years in Gwinnett
Ruth Aycox, Zone 078 Special Education Bus Monitor, Transportation, 24 years in education, all in GCPS 
Elizabeth Berry Baker, Mathematics Teacher, Sweetwater MS, 25 years in education, 16 years in Gwinnett
Dr. Jane M. Baker, Science Teacher, Hull MS, 23 years in education, 21 years in GCPS
Sunita Balic, ESOL Teacher, Richards MS, 24.1 years in education, all in Gwinnett 
Gayle Bankhead, Language Arts Teacher, Shiloh HS, 13 years in education, all in GCPS 
Barbara Barnett, Instructional Clerk, Norton ES, 15 years in education, all in Gwinnett 
Denise Barrett, Zone 071 Regular Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 26.5 years in education, all in GCPS 
Michael Bates, Graphic Arts Teacher, Maxwell HS of Technology, 11 years in education, 10 years in Gwinnett
James Beacham, Custodian, Central Gwinnett HS, 21 years in education, 13 years in GCPS
Cindy Bearden, Human Resources Specialist, Human Resources and Talent Management, 26 years in education, all in Gwinnett 
Bette Beeman, 2nd Grade Teacher, Walnut Grove ES, 30 years in education, 15 years in GCPS
Lidija Beganovic, Head Custodian, Mill Creek HS, 24 years in education, all in Gwinnett 
Philip Belfrom, Mathematics Teacher, Norcross HS, 29 years in education, 18 years in GCPS
Dr. Dora Bell, Mathematics Teacher, Collins Hill HS, 32 years in education, 22 years in Gwinnett
Elaine Bell, School Clerk I, Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science, and Technology,11.5 years in education, all in GCPS 
Varieta Benjamin, Counselor, Brookwood HS, 38 years in education, 31 years in Gwinnett
Angie Bennett, Reading Recovery Teacher and Instructional Coach, Curriculum and Instructional Support, 36 years in education, 34 years in GCPS
Derek Benton, Health and PE Teacher, Grayson HS, 27 years in education, 23 years in Gwinnett
Jane E. Benzor, Teacher, Craig ES, 32 years in education, 21.5 years in GCPS
Kathy Berfield, School Nutrition Program Worker, Chesney ES, 21 years in education, all in Gwinnett 
*Peggy Bergman, Special Education Teacher, Parkview HS, 40 years in education, 31 years in GCPS
Peggy Berry, Zone 072 Special Education Bus Monitor, Transportation, 29 years in education, 6 years in Gwinnett
Robin Bertone, Teacher, Cedar Hill ES, 17.3 years in education, all in GCPS 
Diahann Bifaro, School Clerk II, Brookwood HS, 17 years in education, all in Gwinnett 
Ginger Bigley, Fleet Maintenance Clerk, Fleet Maintenance, 29 years in education, all in GCPS 
Arlene Avery Bishop, Preschool Teacher, Maxwell HS of Technology, 18 years in education, 10 years in Gwinnett
Dr. Donna Bishop-Hill, Principal, Cooper ES, 34.2 years in education, 11 years in GCPS
Carol W. Black, School Nutrition Program Worker, Harris ES, 22 years in education, all in Gwinnett 
Sharon Blalock, School Nutrition Program Assistant Manager, Alford ES, 18 years in education, all in GCPS 
Doc Block, Special Education Teacher, Shiloh MS, 28.6 years in education, 10 years in Gwinnett
Estera G. Boeru, Custodian, Mill Creek HS, 19 years in education, all in GCPS 
Kathy Bogus, Teacher, Lovin ES, 27.5 years in education, all in Gwinnett 
Sherri Boutin, Paraprofessional, Camp Creek ES, 15.6 years in education, all in GCPS 
Rosa Bowens, Zone 074 Regular Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 12.7 years in education, all in Gwinnett 
Miles Bowler, Technology Support Technician III, Information Management and Technology, 20 years in education, all in GCPS 
Ken Brackett, Zone 06V Regular Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 5 years in education, all in Gwinnett 
Lisa Y. Bradberry, Teacher, Alcova ES, 29 years in education, 21 years in GCPS
Mary Bradford, Paraprofessional, Sweetwater MS, 11 years in education, all in Gwinnett 
Sherry J. Bradford, Social Studies Teacher, Berkmar MS, 35 years in education, 32 years in GCPS
Diane Brads, School Nutrition Program Assistant Manager, Peachtree Ridge HS, 20 years in education, all in Gwinnett 
Robin G. Brannen, Local School Technology Coordinator, Sugar Hill ES, 30 years in education, all in GCPS 
Tracy Brantley, Mathematics Teacher, Crews MS, 29.5 years in education, all in Gwinnett 
Elisabeta Bratescu, Custodian, Trickum MS, 24 years in education, all in GCPS 
Monica Braud, Social Studies Teacher, Lanier MS, 39 years in education, 14 years in Gwinnett
Janet Britt, Paraprofessional, South Gwinnett HS, 11 years in education, all in GCPS 
Vicky R. Broadnax, Zone 07C Special Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 38.3 years in education, all in Gwinnett 
Anita Brooks, Administrative Assistant, Brookwood ES, 19 years in education, all in GCPS 
Tracy Brooks, Reading Recovery and EIP Teacher, Lawrenceville ES, 30 years in education, all in Gwinnett 
*Elisa M. Brown, Principal, Stripling ES, 42 years in education, 21 years in GCPS
Lindsey Brown, Counselor, Gwinnett Online Campus, 33 years in education, 19 years in Gwinnett
Nellitha Brown, School Nutrition Program Worker, McConnell MS, 15 years in education, all in GCPS 
Steve Brueck, Technology Support Technician III, Centerville ES, 30 years in education, 9 years in Gwinnett
Nellie Bryant, School Nutrition Program Worker, Norton ES, 15 years in education, all in GCPS 
Mary Bryant-Kotler, 4th Grade Teacher, Harbins ES, 37 years in education, 10.5 years in Gwinnett
Jaime C. Builes, Custodian, North Gwinnett MS, 10.5 years in education, all in GCPS 
Tracey Bulter, Teacher, Norcross ES, 14.5 years in education, all in Gwinnett 
Becky Burgess, Facilities and Operations Assistant, Transportation, 30 years in education, all in GCPS 
Dr. Bob Burgess, Principal, International Transition Center, 32 years in education, 24 years in Gwinnett
Louann Burnett, Paraprofessional, Grayson HS, 10 years in education, all in GCPS 
Janet Burton, School Administrative Clerk, Minor ES, 30 years in education, all in Gwinnett 
Judy Butkovich, Teacher, Knight ES, 25 years in education, all in GCPS 
Charlie Caldwell, Technology Support Technician III, Information Management and Technology, 10 years in education, all in Gwinnett 
Maria S. Camargo, School Nutrition Program Worker, Norcross ES, 15 years in education, all in GCPS 
Deborah Campbell, Teacher, Mulberry ES, 39 years in education, 32.2 years in Gwinnett
Sylvelin Campbell, School Nutrition Program Worker, Suwanee ES, 10.5 years in education, all in GCPS 
Linda Cantrell, Paraprofessional, Kanoheda ES, 16 years in education, all in Gwinnett 
Ginger Caponi, Assistant, Gwinnett Retirement System, 21 years in education, all in GCPS 
Luz Cardenas, Custodian, Service Center, 16.6 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Karen G. Carkhum, Paraprofessional, Arcado ES, 5 years in education, all in GCPS 
Laurie T. Carlton, Mathematics Teacher, North Gwinnett MS, 15 years in education, all in Gwinnett 
Carlos Carrillo, Custodian, Mountain Park ES, 10 years in education, all in GCPS 
Dr. Philip Carroll, German Teacher, Peachtree Ridge HS, 36 years in education, 19 years in Gwinnett
Cheri Carter, Principal, Brookwood ES, 32 years in education, 31 years in GCPS
Josephine Carter, Zone 06I Special Education Bus Monitor, Transportation, 12.7 years in education, all in Gwinnett 
Shawn G. Carter, Language Arts Teacher, South Gwinnett HS, 32 years in education, 25 years in GCPS
Luz M. Castro, ESOL Teacher, Summerour MS, 21.4 years in education, all in Gwinnett 
Jenny Chambless, Music Teacher, Chattahoochee ES, 13.7 years in education, all in GCPS 
Becky Chapman, Assistant, Health and Social Services, 30 years in education, all in Gwinnett 
Mary Butler Chatmon, Speech and Language Pathologist, Shiloh HS, 34 years in education, 5 years in GCPS
Delilah Cheek, Custodian, Couch MS, 18.4 years in education, all in Gwinnett 
Nancy C. Chrisman, Special Education Teacher, Shiloh HS, 26 years in education, 21 years in GCPS
Bob Clark, Head Groundskeeper, Grounds Maintenance, 33 years in education, all in Gwinnett 
Dr. Sharon Clark, Assistant Principal, Lovin ES, 35 years in education, 27 years in GCPS
Thomasena Cofer, Paraprofessional, Alcova ES, 23 years in education, all in Gwinnett 
April A. Coleman, Language Arts Teacher, Grace Snell MS, 21 years in education, all in GCPS 
Vergil Coleman, Special Education Teacher, Berkmar HS, 14.8 years in education, all in Gwinnett 
James A. Collins, History Teacher, Berkmar HS, 22 years in education, 15.5 years in GCPS
Michael K. Conley, Science Teacher, Creekland MS, 30 years in education, 16.3 years in Gwinnett
Adam Conn, Mathematics Teacher, Duluth MS, 30 years in education, 29 years in GCPS
Charles Conrad, Fleet Foreman, Fleet Maintenance, 21 years in education, all in Gwinnett 
Jo Conrad, Technology Support Technician III, Information Management and Technology, 29.6 years in education, all in GCPS 
Dr. Laurie Cook, Computer Technology Teacher, Northbrook MS, 30 years in education, 17 years in Gwinnett
Rich Coron, Custodian, Rock Springs ES, 11 years in education, all in GCPS 
Kathy Couch, Student Data Management Clerk, GIVE Center East, 20 years in education, all in Gwinnett 
Vicki M. Craig, Administrative Assistant I, Academic Support, 29 years in education, all in GCPS 
Marguerite Culberson, Media Clerk, Benefield ES, 20 years in education, 13.5 years in Gwinnett
Duane Culp, Zone 06E Special Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 7 years in education, all in GCPS 
Garbrielle Cunningham, Career Connections Teacher, Richards MS, 17 years in education, all in Gwinnett 
Becky Custar, Language Arts Teacher, Collins Hill HS, 27 years in education, 21 years in GCPS
Lisa Daenen, Student Data Management Clerk, Maxwell HS of Technology, 15 years in education, all in Gwinnett 
Larrisa Dahlquist, Instructional Clerk, Chattahoochee ES, 20.7 years in education, all in GCPS 
Suzette Daniel, Counselor, Baggett ES, 32 years in education, 12 years in Gwinnett
Kathy Davidson, School Nutrition Program Assistant Manager, Shiloh MS, 16 years in education, all in GCPS 
Alisa Davis, Special Education Teacher, Grayson HS, 30 years in education, 21 years in Gwinnett
Colleen Davis, Teacher, McKendree ES, 30 years in education, all in GCPS 
Luther Davis, Zone 06I Special Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 15 years in education, all in Gwinnett 
Jean Delashmit, Science Teacher, McConnell MS, 15 years in education, all in GCPS 
Candy DeSalvo, Teacher, Corley ES, 29 years in education, 13 years in Gwinnett
Katherine Dillard, ESOL Teacher, Beaver Ridge ES, 25 years in education, 18 years in GCPS
Kevin Doan, Custodian, Corley ES, 15.8 years in education, all in Gwinnett 
Lorraine Dodd, Zone 06E Special Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 15.5 years in education, all in GCPS 
L. Faye Donaldson, Speech and Language Pathologist, Meadowcreek HS, 22 years in education, 21.5 years in Gwinnett
Mary K. Donovan, Media Specialist, Mill Creek HS, 25 years in education, all in GCPS 
Dena E. Dryden, Reading Recovery Teacher, Simonton ES, 30 years in education, 18 years in Gwinnett
Jane DuBose, Kindergarten Teacher, Brookwood ES, 29 years in education, all in GCPS 
Loretta Dugger, Teacher, Anderson-Livsey ES, 20 years in education, 7 years in Gwinnett
Alice Dunn, School Nutrition Program Worker, Creekland MS, 10 years in education, all in GCPS
Joyce Dyer, Student Data Management Clerk, Cedar Hill ES, 33 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Dianna Starnes Edwards, Zone 076 Transportation Accident Investigator, Transportation, 27 years in education, all in GCPS
Judy Edwards, School Clerk III, Berkmar HS, 20.5 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Harry Ehrenborg, Paraprofessional, Maxwell HS of Technology, 16.4 years in education, all in GCPS
Nancy Elensky, Zone 080 Special Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 37 years in education, 25 years in Gwinnett
Bill F. Elinburg, Zone 06H Regular Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 18.5 years in education, all in GCPS
Charles T. Ellison, Local School Technology Coordinator, Oakland Meadow School, 17.7 years in education, 17 years in Gwinnett
Max Elmore, Zone 074 Special Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 14 years in education, all in GCPS
Victor Erazo, Head Custodian, Peachtree Ridge HS, 16.7 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Brigitte Espeut, Paraprofessional, Northbrook Center, 20 years in education, all in GCPS
Linda Etter, Instructional Clerk, Annistown ES, 15.2 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Diane Farmer, School Nutrition Program Worker, Hull MS, 24 years in education, all in GCPS
Dale Farr, Special Education Teacher, Norcross HS, 28 years in education, 25 years in Gwinnett
*Shirley Farrell, Science Teacher, Richards MS, 46 years in education, 28 years in GCPS
Mary Fenton, School Nutrition Program Worker, Creekland MS, 20 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Debra R. Ferguson, 3rd Grade Gifted Education Teacher, Head ES, 34 years in education, 20 years in GCPS
Genaro Fernandez, Custodian, Duncan Creek ES, 10 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Mary L. Fields, Paraprofessional, Norton ES, 14 years in education, all in GCPS
Kim Finke, Paraprofessional, Mason ES, 23.5 years in education, 21.5 years in Gwinnett
Connie Finn, Administrative Assistant, Head ES, 24 years in education, all in GCPS
Mary Fischer, Teacher, Corley ES, 30 years in education, 11.3 years in Gwinnett
Gini Fishel, School Nutrition Program Worker, Parkview HS, 10 years in education, all in GCPS
Priscilla Focks, Music Teacher, Fort Daniel ES, 29 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Tracey Foley, Mathematics Teacher, Twin Rivers MS, 26 years in education, all in GCPS
Diane Folio, School Clerk I, Five Forks MS, 5 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Steve Folio, History Teacher, Peachtree Ridge HS, 14.4 years in education, all in GCPS
Beau Forster, Special Education Teacher, North Gwinnett MS, 29 years in education, 22 years in Gwinnett
*Brenda L. Foster, Counselor, Partee ES, 40 years in education, 6 years in GCPS
Alda Foster-Knighton, Teacher, Stripling ES, 36 years in education, 13 years in Gwinnett
Carol Frank, Speech and Language Pathologist, Taylor ES, 19 years in education, all in GCPS
Lynne Franks, Media Specialist, Riverside ES, 25 years in education, 23 years in Gwinnett
Tim Frantz, Mathematics Teacher, Crews MS, 27 years in education, all in GCPS
Erin Frazier, Local School Technology Coordinator, Simonton ES, 33 years in education, 30 years in Gwinnett
Susan Friskics, School Clerk IV, Collins Hill HS, 23 years in education, 14 years in GCPS
Deborah S. Froehlich, Speech and Language Pathologist, Lawrenceville ES, 20 years in education, 8 years in Gwinnett
Michele Furr, Mathematics Teacher, Jones MS, 26 years in education, all in GCPS
Irma Lucia Galvez Smith, Spanish Teacher, Richards MS, 24 years in education, 20 years in Gwinnett
Vikki Ganger, Media Clerk, Rockbridge ES, 12 years in education, all in GCPS
Reinaldo Garcia, Custodian, Brookwood ES, 12.5 years in education, 12 years in Gwinnett
Laurie Gardner, Principal, Meadowcreek ES, 32 years in education, 28 years in GCPS
Roger Gardocki, Language Arts Teacher, Peachtree Ridge HS, 21 years in education, 15 years in Gwinnett
Brenda A. Garmon, Zone 06I Special Education Bus Monitor, Transportation, 18.5 years in education, all in GCPS
Nancy Garrett, School Nutrition Program Worker, Crews MS, 12 years in education, all in Gwinnett
James Michael Geschke, Language Arts Teacher, Shiloh HS, 14 years in education, 12 years in GCPS
Dave Gillett, Systems Analyst, Data Governance, 17 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Joan W. Gilliland, Instructional Clerk, Harmony ES, 23 years in education, all in GCPS
Michelle Taylor Gomillion, Language Arts Teacher, Grace Snell MS, 12.8 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Chris Goodman, Clinic Worker, Pharr ES, 19.5 years in education, all in GCPS 
Kathy Gordo, 3rd Grade Teacher, Jackson ES, 23 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Hal Gordon, Zone 070 Regular Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 12 years in education, all in GCPS
Julie Gornall, Kindergarten Teacher, Benefield ES, 16 years in education, 12 years in Gwinnett
Elaine Gouge, Language Arts Teacher, Mountain View HS, 29 years in education, 23 years in GCPS
Leeanne Gowen, 1st Grade Teacher, Brookwood ES, 32 years in education, 19 years in Gwinnett
Wallace R. Gowen, Mathematics Teacher, Berkmar HS, 30 years in education, 15 years in GCPS
*Deborah L. Grant, Culinary Arts and Professional Foods Teacher, Maxwell HS of Technology, 48 years in education, 22 years in Gwinnett
Lisa Gravlee, Clinic Worker, Head ES, 20.5 years in education, all in GCPS 
Beth Gray, Teacher, Minor ES, 30.4 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Bert Green, Mathematics Teacher, Peachtree Ridge HS, 32 years in education, 29 years in GCPS
Danette Green, Clerk III, GIVE Center East, 27 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Elnora Jean Green, Paraprofessional, Central Gwinnett HS, 12 years in education, all in GCPS
Whitley Greene, Counselor, North Gwinnett HS, 16 years in education, 13 years in Gwinnett
Mary Ann Gridley, Assistant, Human Resources and Talent Management, 16 years in education, all in GCPS
Sheila Grizzle, Clinic Worker, Osborne MS, 17.3 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Anthony G. Gross, Computer Technology Teacher, Grace Snell MS, 18.8 years in education, 12 years in GCPS
Ann Grum, Instructional Clerk, Sugar Hill ES, 17 years in education, 13 years in Gwinnett
Pamela Guevara, ESOL Teacher, Lilburn ES, 30.5 years in education, all in GCPS
Jo Haegi, Stellar Substitute, Simonton ES, 9.1 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Mary Jo Hagler, Paraprofessional, Crews MS, 23 years in education, all in GCPS
Donna I. Hair, Special Education Teacher, Duluth HS, 34 years in education, 4 years in Gwinnett
Dan Hall, Paraprofessional, Northbrook Center, 10 years in education, all in GCPS
Helen Halpin, School Clerk I, Oakland Meadow School, 18 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Linda L. Hammon, Paraprofessional, Grayson ES, 23 years in education, all in GCPS
Kathy Hansen, Teacher, Taylor ES, 15.5 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Lynn Harbin, Teacher, Simonton ES, 29 years in education, 17 years in GCPS
*Dr. Rhonda P. Hardrick, Special Education Teacher, Parkview HS, 40 years in education, 15 years in Gwinnett
Lynn Harrell, Paraprofessional, McKendree ES, 16 years in education, all in GCPS
*Cheryl H. Harris, Science Teacher, South Gwinnett HS, 40 years in education, 2 years in Gwinnett
Kathleen J. Harrison, Art Teacher, Kanoheda ES, 24 years in education, 20 years in GCPS
Lisa D. Harrison, Assistant Principal, Brookwood HS, 35 years in education, 19 years in Gwinnett
Kay Hart, Teacher, Britt ES, 23.5 years in education, all in GCPS
Deborah Hartman, Science Teacher, Northbrook MS, 34 years in education, 17 years in Gwinnett
Dawn Harvie, Speech and Language Pathologist, Special Education and Psychological Services, 34 years in education, 25 years in GCPS
*Arlene C. Hawkins, Social Worker I, Health and Social Services, 41 years in education, 24 years in Gwinnett
Renee Haygood, Teacher, Jackson ES, 22.7 years in education, 21.7 years in GCPS
Terrance Hayman, Zone 076 Driver Trainer, Transportation, 22 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Cherlye Haynes, Paraprofessional, Head ES, 36 years in education, 23 years in GCPS
Marilyn Kay Hays, ESOL Teacher, Norcross ES, 20 years in education, 16 years in Gwinnett
Lynn Head, Instructional Clerk, Starling ES, 26 years in education, all in GCPS
Leann Hedrick, Music and Theater Teacher, Brookwood HS, 30 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Dr. Ruth Heffernan, Teacher, Simpson ES, 30.5 years in education, 25.5 years in GCPS
Eileen Hembree, School Nutrition Program Worker, Camp Creek ES, 7.5 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Jerry Hembree, Zone 078 Special Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 8 years in education, all in GCPS
Linda Hembree, School Nutrition Program Worker, Collins Hill HS, 18 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Yvonne Hendrix, Zone 061 Special Education Bus Monitor, Transportation, 15.5 years in education, all in GCPS
Peggy Hernandez, Teacher, Rock Springs ES, 30 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Kathy Herrin, 5th Grade Teacher, Mountain Park ES, 31 years in education, 15 years in GCPS
Anne Higgins, Paraprofessional, Hull MS, 30 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Brad Hill, Health and PE Teacher, Twin Rivers MS, 37 years in education, 24 years in GCPS
Mike Hitchcock, ESOL Teacher, Arcado ES, 31 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Kelly Hite, Special Education Teacher, Dacula ES, 30 years in education, 27 years in GCPS
Lisa Hodge, Head Custodian, Lilburn MS, 29 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Corkey Hoffman, Clinic Worker, Alcova ES, 11 years in education, all in GCPS 
Claudia Holcomb, Speech and Language Pathologist, Duluth MS, 38 years in education, 10 years in Gwinnett
Liz Holdsworth, Paraprofessional, Dacula HS, 33 years in education, 23 years in GCPS
Barbara Holland, Social Studies Teacher, Northbrook MS, 39 years in education, 10.5 years in Gwinnett
Brad Holland, Geography Teacher, Parkview HS, 30 years in education, 11 years in GCPS
Heidi Holland, 1st Grade Teacher, Arcado ES, 28 years in education, 20 years in Gwinnett
Luevenia Holloway, Assistant Principal, Snellvile MS, 24.5 years in education, 16 years in GCPS
Kip Hollstein, Teacher, Rock Springs ES, 32 years in education, 19 years in Gwinnett
Roy Holman, Zone 06H Regular Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 5.5 years in education, all in GCPS
*Angrett W. Holmes, 2nd Grade Teacher, Berkeley Lake ES, 40 years in education, 26 years in Gwinnett
Bobbie Howard, Zone 06H Regular Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 19.5 years in education, all in GCPS
Lesa Howell, Spanish Teacher, South Gwinnett HS, 31 years in education, 25 years in Gwinnett
Judy Hudgens, Paraprofessional, Shiloh ES, 29 years in education, 23 years in GCPS
Lucinda V. Hudson, Mathematics Teacher, Alford ES, 35 years in education, 12 years in Gwinnett
Sharon Hughes, School Clerk II, Central Gwinnett HS, 22.5 years in education, all in GCPS
Marie Hurdle, Instructional Clerk, Cooper ES, 18 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Susie Inglett, Science Teacher, Harbins ES, 30 years in education, 16 years in GCPS
Gertrude L. Ingram, Paraprofessional, Northbrook Center, 16 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Connie J. Ireland, Teacher, Shiloh ES, 36 years in education, 18 years in GCPS
Angela M. Irvin, Instructional Clerk, Alford ES, 12 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Debra J. Jackson, School Nutrition Program Manager, Five Forks MS, 27 years in education, all in GCPS
*Beverly A. Jackson-Russell, ESOL Teacher, Stripling ES, 41 years in education, 25.5 years in Gwinnett
Barbara Jacobsen, Special Education Teacher, Jones MS, 14.8 years in education, 12.2 years in GCPS
Jeffery Allen Jarrell, Head Custodian, Duluth MS, 38 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Johnny Johnson, Auto and Diesel Technician, Fleet Maintenance, 22 years in education, all in GCPS
Karen Johnson, School Nutrition Program Worker, Parkview HS, 18 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Nancy Johnston, Teacher, Burnette ES, 22.5 years in education, 18 years in GCPS
Wayne Jones, Director, Grounds Maintenance, 10.4 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Lenka Jurkic, Custodian, Creekland MS, 18.5 years in education, all in GCPS 
Marisa Kana, Assistant Principal, Gwinnett Online Campus, 30 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Tracy Keefer, Health and PE Teacher, Dacula HS, 30 years in education, all in GCPS
Stacy Keevan, Language Arts Teacher, Twin Rivers MS, 27 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Valerie Kellas, Kindergarten Teacher, Centerville ES, 26 years in education, 20 years in GCPS
Alicia W. Kelly, Teacher, Couch MS, 30 years in education, 16 years in Gwinnett
Cheryl Kempster, School Administrative Clerk, Collins Hill HS, 29 years in education, all in GCPS
Anne Marie Keskonis, Principal, Harmony ES, 33 years in education, 31 years in Gwinnett
Pamela Susan Kessell, Teacher, Kanoheda ES, 24 years in education, 14 years in GCPS
Cecilia C. Kilgo, Special Education Teacher, Burnette ES, 30 years in education, 13 years in Gwinnett
Chae Kim, School Nutrition Program Worker, North Gwinnett MS, 20 years in education, all in GCPS
Grace E. King, Special Education Teacher, Northbrook Center, 21 years in education, 19 years in Gwinnett
Melody King, Zone 074 Special Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 33.8 years in education, all in GCPS
Patricia M. Klaput, Special Education Teacher, Twin Rivers MS, 16 years in education, 11 years in Gwinnett
Pam Kurke, Paraprofessional, Berkeley Lake ES, 14 years in education, all in GCPS
Kimberly Kooi, Teacher, Patrick ES, 30 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Dmitriy Krudu, Head Custodian, Partee ES, 17.5 years in education, all in GCPS
Mariya Krudu, Custodian, Shiloh ES, 22 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Michelle Labonne, Speech and Language Pathologist, Kanoheda ES, 30.2 years in education, 26 years in GCPS
Mary Laliberty, Paraprofessional, Northbrook Center, 19 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Lucy Lamparter, Teacher and Instructional Coach, Craig ES, 30 years in education, 20 years in GCPS
Carolyn A. Lantelme, Mathematics Teacher, Meadowcreek HS, 26.5 years in education, 25 years in Gwinnett
Shirley Lanier, School Nutrition Program Manager, Cedar Hill ES, 20 years in education, all in GCPS
Camille Larkin, Mathematics Teacher, Mill Creek HS, 30 years in education, 15 years in Gwinnett
Mari Lauck, Administrative Assistant, Couch MS, 25 years in education, all in GCPS
Kim Minor Lawrence, Teacher, Baldwin ES, 36.5 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Dorothy L. Leamon, School Clerk I, North Gwinnett HS, 11.5 years in education, all in GCPS
Adriana Ledon, Receptionist, Instructional Support Center, 12 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Gwen LeMaster, School Nutrition Program Worker, Shiloh MS, 23 years in education, 7 years in GCPS
Gail Lenahan, Clinic Worker, Berkeley Lake ES, 20 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Joe Leonard, Audio Visual and Media Development Coordinator, Broadcast and Distance Learning, 18.1 years in education, all in GCPS
Vanessa A. Leonard, Special Education Teacher, Dacula HS, 33 years in education, 27 years in Gwinnett
Leonte Profira, Custodian, Northbrook MS, 5 years in education, all in GCPS
Mary Ellen Leviton, Media Clerk, Trickum MS, 12 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Jan Lewis, Mathematics Instructional Coach and Teacher, Pharr ES, 27 years in education, 26.5 years in GCPS
Dr. Janet Lewis, Principal, Lovin ES, 38.5 years in education, 18 years in Gwinnett
Theresa Litton, School Nutrition Program Manager, Ferguson ES, 16 years in education, all in GCPS
Susan Lockwood, Mathematics Teacher, Brookwood HS, 30 years in education, 20 years in Gwinnett
*Gary B. Long, Assistant Principal, Mill Creek HS, 40 years in education, 36 years in GCPS
Pamela D. Longmore, Paraprofessional, Baldwin ES, 36 years in education, 12 years in Gwinnett
Judy Wills Lowder, Counselor, Sweetwater MS, 20 years in education, 13 years in GCPS
Gale Lowe, Assistant Principal, Lawrenceville ES, 31 years in education, 15 years in Gwinnett
Linda Luke, School Clerk II, Central Gwinnett HS, 24 years in education, all in GCPS
Tracy Lunsford, Instructional Clerk, Duncan Creek ES, 14 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Karen Lynn, Paraprofessional, Riverside ES, 29 years in education, 19 years in GCPS
Brenda MacDougall, Teacher, Sugar Hill ES, 24 years in education, 19 years in Gwinnett
Laila Mackwani, School Nutrition Program Worker, Rosebud ES, 17.5 years in education, 12.5 years in GCPS
Karen Maddux, Paraprofessional, Alcova ES, 19 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Laura Magner, 4th Grade Teacher, Camp Creek ES, 30 years in education, 24 years in GCPS
Babs Mahon, Counselor, Trickum MS, 33 years in education, 30 years in Gwinnett
Ray Malcom, Zone 073 Special Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 13 years in education, all in GCPS
Gayla Malkiel, School Clerk II, South Gwinnett HS, 22 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Samille Malloy, 2nd Grade Teacher, Camp Creek ES, 30 years in education, all in GCPS
Virginia Manfre, Local School Technology Coordinator, Magill ES, 19 years in education, 11 years in Gwinnett
Laura Mango, Assistant, Human Resources Staffing, 11 years in education, all in GCPS
Kari Manning, Media Clerk, Mill Creek HS, 22 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Topper Marckioli, School Nutrition Program Worker, Twin Rivers MS, 10 years in education, all in GCPS
Jan Martin, Technology Support Technician III, Cedar Hill ES, 29.6 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Malinda Martin, Assistant Principal, Brookwood HS, 34 years in education, all in GCPS
Evelyn Martinez, Paraprofessional, Northbrook Center, 13 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Cyndi Masters, Special Education Teacher, South Gwinnett HS, 37 years in education, 19 years in GCPS
Kathy Mayorga, Mathematics Teacher, Berkeley Lake ES, 26 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Stewart McClanahan, Maintenance Inventory Supervisor, Facilities and Operations, 28.5 years in education, all in GCPS
Mary McClure, Student Data Management Clerk, Dacula ES, 16 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Deborah McCullough, Zone 061 Special Education Bus Monitor, Transportation, 21.1 years in education, all in GCPS
Joyce McGhee, Science Teacher, Beaver Ridge ES, 37 years in education, 13.5 years in Gwinnett
Patrick A. McGowan, Stellar Substitute, Berkmar MS, 13 years in education, 11 years in GCPS
Brent McInnis, Assistant Director, Fleet Maintenance, 17 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Deanna E. Collier McLaughlin, Teacher, Taylor ES, 30 years in education, 24 years in GCPS
Kimberly McMillian, History Teacher, Collins Hill HS, 30 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Barbara McNealey, Instructional Clerk, Meadowcreek ES, 20 years in education, all in GCPS
Susan McNelly, School Clerk II, Pharr ES, 23.5 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Deborah McNulty, Mathematics Teacher, Dacula MS, 24 years in education, 19 years in GCPS
Valerie L. Mickish, Language Arts Teacher, Coleman MS, 25 years in education, 20 years in Gwinnett
Ann A. Miller, Language Arts Teacher, Hull MS, 30 years in education, 17 years in GCPS
Debi Miller, Early Intervention Program Teacher, Rock Springs ES, 27 years in education, 26 years in Gwinnett
Major Mark Miller, JROTC Instructor, Collins Hill HS, 25 years in education, 6 years in GCPS
Catherine Milum, Stellar Substitute, Mason ES, 14 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Cindy Mitzel, 3rd Grade Teacher, Peachtree ES, 34 years in education, 20 years in GCPS
John T. Mize, School Clerk I, North Gwinnett HS, 18.5 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Dixie Moon, Zone 06Y Regular Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 28 years in education, all in GCPS
Jean Moon, Custodian, Duluth MS, 28.1 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Deanna D. Moore-Wright, School Nutrition Program Worker, Nesbit ES, 13 years in education, all in GCPS
Scott Moore, Master Craftsman, Hamilton Mill Maintenance Shop, 17 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Brenda L. Moree, Zone 074 Special Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 31 years in education, all in GCPS
Leonel Moreno, Custodian, Sweetwater MS, 14 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Mary H. Moritz, Gifted Education Teacher, Camp Creek ES, 30 years in education, 26 years in GCPS
Virginia S. Morton, School Nutrition Program Worker, North Gwinnett HS, 28 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Donna Bailey Moss, Administrative Assistant, Anderson-Livsey ES, 18 years in education, 8 years in GCPS
Evelyne Mousted, ESOL Teacher, International Transition Center, 24 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Connie Munn, Reading Recovery Teacher, Ferguson ES, 25 years in education, 22 years in GCPS
Angela J. Musick, Social Studies Teacher, Jones MS, 34 years in education, 19 years in Gwinnett
Nancy Nations, ESOL Teacher, Lilburn ES, 26 years in education, 23 years in GCPS
Dayna Neal, Teacher, Rock Springs ES, 26.5 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Bonita Newbern, School Nutrition Program Worker, Woodward Mill ES, 18.6 years in education, all in GCPS
Alice Nichols-Carter, Paraprofessional, Parkview HS, 14 years in education, 12 years in Gwinnett
Lay Kong Nie, School Clerk I, Beaver Ridge ES, 25 years in education, 16 years in GCPS
Jamie Nobles, Media Specialist, Corley ES, 30 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Sherry Norrell, School Nutrition Program Worker, Collins Hill HS, 23.5 years in education, all in GCPS
*Catherine O’Donnell, Administrative Assistant, Suwanee ES, 42 years in education, 22 years in Gwinnett
Annette Ogburn, Administrative Assistant, Winn Holt ES, 11 years in education, all in GCPS
Emilie Epps Ogden, Counselor, McKendree ES, 15 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Debbie Olwell, School Clerk I, Alford ES, 15.5 years in education, all in GCPS
Rina Otero, ESOL Teacher, Summerour MS, 22.5 years in education, 3 years in Gwinnett
*Barbara Otey, Teacher, Peachtree ES, 45 years in education, 21 years in GCPS
Penny Ousley, Paraprofessional, McConnell MS, 25 years in education, 16 years in Gwinnett
David Ovrick, Health and PE Teacher, Moore MS, 24 years in education, 15 years in GCPS
Cyprine Achieng Maima Owuor, School Nutrition Program Worker, Discovery HS, 10 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Kay Padgett, Assistant Head Custodian, Berkmar HS, 37 years in education, all in GCPS
Kathy Page, Local School Technology Coordinator, Puckett’s Mill ES, 26.5 years in education, 25.5 years in Gwinnett
Roger Parham, Health and PE Teacher, Brookwood HS, 29 years in education, 24 years in GCPS
Carol Parks, Teacher, Sugar Hill ES, 30 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Donna Parks, Insurance Specialist, Risk Management, 24 years in education, 15 years in GCPS
*Eva Parks, Coordinator, Special Education and Psychological Services, 43 years in education, 19.5 years in Gwinnett
Lydia Patrick, Local School Technology Coordinator, Craig ES, 36 years in education, 14 years in GCPS
Marie Patterson, Assistant Principal, Harbins ES, 25 years in education, 12 years in Gwinnett
Sherry Patterson, Paraprofessional, Craig ES, 20 years in education, 16 years in GCPS
John Payne, Mathematics Teacher, North Gwinnett HS, 30 years in education, 21 years in Gwinnett
Kimberly Peeples, Choral Music Teacher, Brookwood HS, 30 years in education, all in GCPS
Charles Perry, Custodian, Northbrook MS, 14.5 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Kenneth W. Phelps, Aviation Teacher, Maxwell HS of Technology, 10 years in education, all in GCPS
Katherine Phenix, 2nd Grade Teacher, Pharr ES, 30 years in education, 19 years in Gwinnett
Kitty Sue Phillips, School Nutrition Program Worker, Graves ES, 10 years in education, all in GCPS
Lee Phillips, Teacher, Bethesda ES, 27.3 years in education, 2 years in Gwinnett
Katarina Piljak, Custodian, Lilburn ES, 20 years in education, all in GCPS 
Vanessa Platto, Science Teacher, Creekland MS, 24 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Michelle L. Powell, Teacher, Alcova ES, 30 years in education, 21 years in GCPS
Sue E. Price, Head Custodian, GIVE Center East, 30 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Delores Quammen, School Nutrition Program Worker, Hull MS, 26 years in education, all in GCPS
Winne Quinones, Health and PE Teacher, Taylor ES, 32 years in education, 12 years in Gwinnett
Robin Rainer, Special Education Teacher, Trickum MS, 19.7 years in education, 18 years in GCPS
Ann Rambow, Gifted Education Teacher, Head ES, 22 years in education, 21 years in Gwinnett
Alicia Ramos, Custodian, Lilburn ES, 18 years in education, all in GCPS
Melinda Ramsey, Student Data Management Clerk, Duluth HS, 31 years in education, 27 years in Gwinnett
Lyndel J. Ray, Custodian, Pharr ES, 18 years in education, all in GCPS
Rachel Dianne Reddy, School Nutrition Program Worker, Peachtree Ridge HS,12.5 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Cathy Redmond, Kindergarten Teacher, Magill ES, 31 years in education, 12 years in GCPS
Sara Reed, Zone 06P Regular Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 34 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Stan Reeder, Zone 065 Regular Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 11.4 years in education, all in GCPS
Marjorie L. Reese, School Clerk III, Riverside ES, 31 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Jody Reeves, Executive Director, Academies and Career and Technical Education, 34 years in education, 29 years in GCPS
Marlene Reilly, Teacher, Centerville ES, 35 years in education, 30.7 years in Gwinnett
Susan Reinhart, Special Education Teacher, Starling ES, 30 years in education, 19 years in GCPS
Kathy Replogle, 4th Grade Teacher, Dacula ES, 27 years in education, 18 years in Gwinnett
Laura Ridderhof, Administrative Assistant, Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science, and Technology, 11.5 years in education, all in GCPS
Mary Rieber, Student Information System Application Analyst, Data Governance, 24 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Damaris R. Rivero, School Administrative Clerk, Riverside ES, 30 years in education, all in GCPS
Larry Roberts, Zone 06X Regular Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 13 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Christine Robinson, School Nutrition Program Worker, Meadowcreek ES, 30 years in education, all in GCPS
Errol Robinson, Zone 071 Regular Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 11 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Lenny Robinson, Zone 06P Regular Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 10 years in education, all in GCPS
Kathy Roger, Special Education Teacher, Arcado ES, 13.2 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Christi Romines, Paraprofessional, Rosebud ES, 25.4 years in education, 21.4 years in GCPS
Randy Romines, Paraprofessional, Maxwell HS of Technology, 6 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Al Rowand, Zone 068 Regular Education Activity Bus Manager, Transportation,12.2 years in education, all in GCPS
David Ruchin, Special Education Teacher, Parkview HS, 20 years in education, 16 years in Gwinnett
Nate Rudolph, Biology Teacher, Parkview HS, 30 years in education, 11 years in GCPS
*Karen M. Runo, Psychologist I, Special Education and Psychological Services, 43 years in education, 24 years in Gwinnett
Mike Sampson, Supervisor, Maintenance Engineering, 10 years in education, all in GCPS
Evie Schliestett, School Nutrition Program Worker, Hull MS, 26 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Angela Schreibman, Speech and Language Pathologist, Suwanee ES, 24 years in education, 13.6 years in GCPS
Donna Scott, Principal, Phoenix HS, 38 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Angie Segool, Special Education Teacher, Rock Springs ES, 25.5 years in education, 19.5 years in GCPS
Doris Sells, School Nutrition Program, Manager, Duluth HS, 31 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Vladimir Serjant, Custodian, Jordan MS, 12 years in education, all in GCPS
*Sigrid Serpico, Language Arts Teacher, Duluth HS, 41 years in education, 19 years in Gwinnett
*Laura Seybold, Special Education Teacher, Creekland MS,  44 years in education, 29 years in GCPS
Maria B. Sfetcu, French, Teacher, Norcross HS, 32 years in education, 18 years in Gwinnett
Mary B. Siler, Teacher, Minor ES, 31 years in education, 27 years in GCPS
Jill Sins, Clinic Worker, Magill ES, 12 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Susan Sisson, Zone 06E Special Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 28.5 years in education, all in GCPS
Martha Skeeters, 1st Grade Teacher, Brookwood ES, 27 years in education, 23 years in Gwinnett
Sena Skocic, Custodian, Peachtree Ridge HS, 17 years in education, all in GCPS
Cynthia Slack, Language Arts Teacher, Grace Snell MS, 38 years in education, 13 years in Gwinnett
Julie Slade, Speech and Language Pathologist, Grayson ES, 30 years in education, all in GCPS
Andrew Smith, Science Teacher, Phoenix HS, 24 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Ginna Smith, Counselor, Puckett’s Mill ES, 31 years in education, 20 years in GCPS
Jeffrey T. Smith, Director, Infrastructure Services, 36 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Tammy U. Smith, Media Specialist, Sugar Hill ES, 34 years in education, 33 years in GCPS
Susan Sparks, Visual Arts Teacher, Collins Hill HS, 16 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Delores Stafford, Zone 074 Special Education, Bus Manager, Transportation, 31 years in education, all in GCPS
Terri Stahlman, Teacher, Winn Holt ES, 24.2 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Casey Starr, Teacher, Rock Springs ES, 30 years in education, all in GCPS
Dave Steele, Stellar Substitute, Parkview HS, 11.7 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Deborah Stephens-Munoz, Business Education Teacher, Meadowcreek HS, 13 years in education, 12 years in GCPS
Dr. Judy Stephenson, Teacher, Roberts ES, 34 years in education, 21 years in Gwinnett
Sue Stephenson, School Nutrition Program Worker, Jenkins ES, 18 years in education, all in GCPS
Cindy A. Stewart, Paraprofessional, Riverside ES, 14 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Gloria J. Stewart, ESOL Teacher, Berkmar MS, 37 years in education, 27 years in GCPS
Rand Stewart, Language Arts Teacher, Archer HS, 13 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Sue Stovall, Administrative Assistant, Parkview HS, 14 years in education, all in GCPS
Jennifer Streich, 1st Grade, Teacher, Camp Creek ES, 29 years in education, 21 years in Gwinnett
Nancy Sullivan, School Clerk I, Jackson ES, 10 years in education, all in GCPS
John Summer, Technology Support Technician III, Information Management and Technology, 10.5 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Llie Tacu, Custodian, Berkmar HS, 5 years in education, all in GCPS
Jamelle Teer, Homebound Instructor, Oakland Meadow School, 20 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Lisa Temples, Paraprofessional, Meadowcreek ES, 31 years in education, all in GCPS
Debbie Templeton, Instructional Clerk, Berkeley Lake ES, 11 years in education, 10.8 years in Gwinnett
*Denise Thomas, Counselor, Rockbridge ES, 40 years in education, 32 years in GCPS
Gloria Thomas, Assistant Principal, Trickum MS, 30 years in education, 27 years in Gwinnett
Karin Thomas, Special Education Teacher, Cooper ES, 33 years in education, 23 years in GCPS
Tamara Thomas, Reading Recovery Teacher, Magill ES, 32 years in education, 27 years in Gwinnett
Anita D. Thompson, Zone 06G Regular Education Transportation Supervisor, Transportation, 17.5 years in education, all in GCPS
Joe Thompson, Head Custodian, Grayson HS, 15 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Steve L. Thrasher, Zone 080 Special Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 11 years in education, all in GCPS
Chris Thurmond, Assistant Principal, Archer HS, 30 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Peggy Tim, Clinic Worker, Head ES, 19 years in education, all in GCPS
*Tom Transou, Local School Technology Coordinator, Parkview HS, 47 years in education, 22 years in Gwinnett
Kimberly Troha, Mathematics Teacher, Creekland MS, 28 years in education, all in GCPS
Ruth Truong, Zone 06Z Regular Education Bus Manager, Transportation, 25 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Frank Turner, Stellar Substitute, Mill Creek HS, 17 years in education, all in GCPS
*Jill Tweedy, German Teacher, Collins Hill HS, 40 years in education, 25 years in Gwinnett
Donna Varzaly, School Clerk I, Brookwood HS, 22.5 years in education, all in GCPS
Melissa Vaughn, 2nd Grade Teacher, Dacula ES, 35 years in education, 30 years in Gwinnett
Kalynn Vernick, Paraprofessional, Parkview HS, 25 years in education, all in GCPS
Mary Vickers, Custodian, Berkmar HS, 23 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Bay Vo, School Nutrition Program Worker, Peachtree ES, 14 years in education, all in GCPS
Rosemary Waits, School Nutrition Program Worker, Radloff MS, 5 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Cheryl Warner, Special Education Teacher, Collins Hill HS, 37 years in education, 22 years in GCPS
Roger Warner, Science Teacher, Collins Hill HS, 24 years in education, 20 years in Gwinnett
Dee Waters, Science Teacher, Grayson HS, 15 years in education, all in GCPS
Linda P. Waters, Science Teacher, Moore MS, 29 years in education, 16 years in Gwinnett
Sue Waters, Teacher, Magill ES, 31 years in education, 21 years in GCPS
Cheryl A. Waye, 1st Grade Teacher, Lawrenceville ES, 30 years in education, 17 years in Gwinnett
Dr. Patricia Weaver, Assistant Principal, Chesney ES, 38 years in education, 25 years in GCPS
Barry Webb, ESOL Teacher, Meadowcreek HS, 26 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Terry B. Wegner, Special Education Teacher, Sugar Hill ES, 34.5 years in education, 22 years in GCPS
Cindy Weisenberger, Teacher, Patrick ES, 30 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Robert Westbrook, Health and PE Teacher, Archer HS, 36 years in education, 4 years in GCPS
Jena Wetzel, 4th Grade Teacher, Roberts ES, 30 years in education, 19 years in Gwinnett
Gerald White, School Nutrition Program Worker, Duluth HS, 10 years in education, all in GCPS
Rebecca T. White, Social Studies Teacher, South Gwinnett HS, 31 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Robin L. White, Language Arts Teacher, Duluth MS, 32 years in education, 17 years in GCPS
Janet Whiten, Student Data Management Clerk, Burnette ES, 13.5 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Caroline Whitten, Special Education Teacher, Oakland Meadow School, 32 years in education, 29 years in GCPS
Kimberly M. Williams, ESOL Teacher, Collins Hill HS, 30 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Debbie Wilson, Mathematics Teacher, Grayson HS, 39 years in education, 27 years in GCPS
Michael Wilson, Social Studies Teacher, Osborne MS, 23.5 years in education, 19.5 years in Gwinnett
Beverly Winn, School Nutrition Program Assistant Manager, Riverside ES, 12 years in education, all in GCPS
Sherry Wisdom, Paraprofessional, Freeman’s Mill ES, 28 years in education, 20.5 years in Gwinnett
Barbara Wojtczak, School Clerk I, Grayson HS, 17.5 years in education, all in GCPS
Hui Suk Wong, School Nutrition Program Worker, Lilburn ES, 11 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Shay Woody, School Clerk III, Roberts ES, 16 years in education, all in GCPS
Cheryl Wooten, Assistant, Early Childhood and School Readiness, 25.6 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Sue Worley, Custodian, Creekland MS, 15 years in education, all in GCPS
Gaye M. Wright, Special Education Teacher, Graves ES, 24 years in education, 17 years in Gwinnett
Luthenya Conyers Wright, Mathematics Teacher, Creekland MS, 22 years in education, 16 years in GCPS
*Tim Yoder, Mathematics Teacher, McConnell MS, 43 years in education, 31 years in Gwinnett
Bruce M. Young, History Teacher, Archer HS, 23 years in education, all in GCPS
Larry Young, Science Teacher, Roberts ES, 16 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Warren Young, School Resource Officer II, Safety and Security, 23 years in education, all in GCPS
Jan Zeller, Special Education Teacher, Dacula HS, 12.4 years in education, all in Gwinnett
Victoria Zuniga, School Nutrition Program Worker, Duluth HS, 15 years in education, all in GCPS

  Download a PDF of this article
GCPS Public (Main Tabs & Content) - Metrics Tracking Script
Complementary Content
${loading}